El Cajon housing market,
at a glance.
265 active homes$764,900 median asking38 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for El Cajon, measured 6 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
El Cajon market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 265
- Median asking price
- $764,900
- $215,000–$4,299,999
- Median price per sq ft
- $473/sq ft
- 1,456 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 38 days
- typically built 1980
What stands out today
- 17%listed over 90 days44 of 265 active homes.
Explore El Cajon by ZIP
Shaded by the number of homes for sale. Hover or tap a ZIP for its numbers.
Loading the map…
Inventory age
17% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 71%
- 188 homes
- 60–90 days
- 12%
- 33 homes
- Over 90 days
- 17%
- 44 homes
What has changed
- Homes for sale265up 10%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$764,900over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$473up 0.2%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market38down 7.3%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in El Cajon
24 of 246 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12074 Calle De Leon #52 | $445,000 | 1 | 1 | 886 | Sloan Pacific Realty | |
| 1045 Peach Ave #34 | $444,000 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,100 | LPT Realty,Inc | |
| 1263 Oakdale Ave | $510,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,280 | Ponce & Ponce Realty | |
| 11422 Via Rancho San Diego | $475,000 | 2 | 2 | 886 | Finest City Homes | |
| 11422 Via Rancho San Diego #402 | $475,000 | 2 | 2 | 886 | Finest City Homes | |
| 1613 Norran Ave | $749,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,055 | Coldwell Banker West | |
| 668 Van Houten Ave | $839,900 | 5 | 3 | 1,745 | Beach City Brokers | |
| 816 Laffey Ln | $665,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,374 | Coastal Premier Properties | |
| 11734 Avenida Marcella | $849,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,596 | Keller Williams Carmel Valley | |
| 1105 Nidrah St | $839,000 | 5 | 2 | 1,722 | Realty Executives Dillon |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Avenida Penasco | $999,999 | 4 | 3 | 2,254 | Exp Realty Of California, Inc. | |
| 1721 Cono Dr | $1,099,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,045 | Keller Williams SD Metro | |
| 1695 Arnheim Ct | $1,069,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,176 | San Diego Homes Realty | |
| 1153 Merritt Dr | $975,000 | 2 | 2 | 2,344 | Coldwell Banker West | |
| 1543 Kimberly Woods Dr | $1,095,000 | 4 | 4 | 2,881 | LPT Realty,Inc | |
| 307 Aldwych Rd | $999,999 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,052 | NewTown Real Estate | |
| 8648 Vista Del Verde | $850,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,518 | Compass |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480 Primrose Dr | $1,299,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,637 | eXp Realty of California, Inc | |
| 547 El Monte Rd | $1,195,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,353 | Ace Mortgage Professionals | |
| 11701 Shadow Valley Rd | $1,589,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,198 | Real Broker | |
| 1903 Dehesa Rd | $1,600,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,764 | Keller Williams Realty | |
| 1963 Janich Ranch Ct | $1,299,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,084 | Gl Realty & Investments | |
| 2080 Eula Ln | $1,199,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,787 | Coldwell Banker Realty - La Mesa | |
| 1905 Townsend Pl | $1,299,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,021 | LPT Realty,Inc |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
Markets near El Cajon
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- LakesideSan Diego$869,000 median ask · 81 homes · 36 days
- SanteeSan Diego$665,000 median ask · 93 homes · 35 days
- La MesaSan Diego$864,500 median ask · 134 homes · 28 days
- Spring ValleySan Diego$728,000 median ask · 112 homes · 26 days
- Lemon GroveSan Diego$729,500 median ask · 20 homes · 31 days
- JamulSan Diego$1,189,000 median ask · 27 homes · 63 days
Explore El Cajon with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- How many homes went off the market is not shown: we have not been watching this area long enough for that number to mean anything.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

