81242 housing market,
at a glance.
18 active homes$609,500 median asking154 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 81242, measured 12 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
81242 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 18
- 1 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $609,500
- $439,000–$1,750,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $365/sq ft
- 1,695 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 154 days
- typically built 2021
What stands out today
- 67%listed over 90 days12 of 18 active homes.
- 61%single family inventory11 of 18 listings with a stated type.
- 208 daysmedian for 3 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
Houses, condos and townhouses, 13 of 18 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 bed | 13 | $579,000 | 208 days |
Inventory age
67% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 17%
- 3 homes
- 60–90 days
- 16%
- 3 homes
- Over 90 days
- 67%
- 12 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 61% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$649,000 | 11 61% |
|---|---|
| Townhouse$549,500 | 7 39% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale18up 5.9%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$609,500down 1.7%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$365down 6.2%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market154down 8.9%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 81242
19 of 19 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10216 Rodeo Park Dr | $429,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,066 | Worth Clark Realty | |
| 874 Hoover Cir | $549,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,344 | Legacy Properties of Colorado | |
| 10467 Table Rock Ct #LOT 21 | $474,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,514 | FIRST COLORADO LAND OFFICE | |
| 874 Hoover Cir #LOT 43 | $549,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,344 | Legacy Properties of Colorado | |
| 10433 Mesa View Ct | $473,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,498 | Colorado Mountain Realty | |
| 123 Halleys Ave Unit C | $549,500 | 3 | 2 | 2,228 | FIRST COLORADO LAND OFFICE |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 680 Alabama St | $620,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,645 | Harder Real Estate And Development, Llc | |
| 1120 Agate Ln | $575,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,695 | Full Circle Real Estate Group | |
| 10809 Bristlecone Ave #LOT 7 | $620,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,593 | Harder Real Estate And Development, Llc | |
| 1139 Agate Ln | $579,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,695 | Colorado Mountain Realty | |
| 866 Hoover Cir | $585,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,324 | HomeSmart Preferred Realty ( Salida) | |
| 53 Silver Creek Lk | $649,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,190 | Pinon Real Estate Group | |
| 1119 Agate Ln | $645,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,910 | FIRST COLORADO LAND OFFICE | |
| 1117 Agate Ln #LOT 33A | $645,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,896 | FIRST COLORADO LAND OFFICE |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317 Ouray Ave | $882,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,050 | Pinon Real Estate Group | |
| 1134 E Poncha Ave | $845,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,002 | Pinon Real Estate Group | |
| 197 True Ave | $889,000 | 6 | 5 | 2,808 | Pinon Real Estate Group | |
| 1113 Little River Ln | $1,499,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 5,258 | Pinon Real Estate Group | |
| 45835 Highway #285 | $1,750,000 | 3 | 3 | 3,600 | FIRST COLORADO LAND OFFICE |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 81242
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 81201Chaffee$820,000 median ask · 154 homes · 79 days
- 81233Fremont$902,000 median ask · 12 homes · 194 days
- 81236Chaffee$897,000 median ask · 34 homes · 112 days
- 81211Chaffee$799,000 median ask · 137 homes · 127 days
- 81149Saguache$342,500 median ask · 10 homes · 130 days
- 81223Fremont$532,000 median ask · 84 homes · 132 days
Cities near 81242
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- SalidaChaffee$820,000 median ask · 135 homes · 79 days
- HowardFremont$879,000 median ask · 11 homes · 182 days
- NathropChaffee$895,000 median ask · 33 homes · 112 days
- Buena VistaChaffee$799,900 median ask · 127 homes · 130 days
- MoffatSaguache$215,000 median ask · 17 homes · 133 days
- SaguacheSaguache$342,500 median ask · 10 homes · 130 days
Explore 81242 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

