06424 housing market,
at a glance.
28 active homes$497,500 median asking24 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 06424, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
06424 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 28
- 2 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $497,500
- $219,000–$1,000,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $285/sq ft
- 1,804 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 24 days
- typically built 1972
What stands out today
- 14%listed over 90 days4 of 28 active homes.
- 89%single family inventory25 of 28 listings with a stated type.
- 24 daysmedian for 4 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
4 bed listings wait longest: a median of 24 days, against 22 for 3 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 23 of 28 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 bed | 18 | $497,500 | 22 days |
| 4 bedlow sample | 5 | $650,000 | 24 days |
Inventory age
14% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 75%
- 21 homes
- 60–90 days
- 11%
- 3 homes
- Over 90 days
- 14%
- 4 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 89% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$525,000 | 25 89% |
|---|---|
| Condo$450,000 | 3 11% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale28up 3.7%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$497,500down 0.5%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$285down 1.7%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market24up 20%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 06424
24 of 24 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 E Hayes Rd | $339,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,242 | CENTURY 21 Classic Homes | |
| 37 Colchester Ave | $319,900 | 2 | 1 | 1,048 | Carl Guild & Associates | |
| 85 N Main St #84 | $285,900 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,560 | mygoodagent | |
| 10 Walnut Ave | $280,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,206 | Carl Guild & Associates | |
| 126 Main St | $189,000 | 2 | 1 | 620 | Marino Realty Llc | |
| 18 Brook Trl | $347,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,224 | William Raveis Real Estate - Glastonbury | |
| 9 Brook Trl | $283,000 | 1 | 1 | 864 | William Raveis Real Estate - Glastonbury | |
| 165 Colchester Ave | $399,995 | 3 | 2 | 1,333 | William Raveis Real Estate - Guilford Main | |
| 18 Lake Blvd | $304,900 | 3 | 1 | 888 | Remax Alliance |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Lakewood Rd | $439,900 | 5 | 2.5 | 1,582 | Executive Real Estate | |
| 12 Tarragon Dr | $519,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,744 | William Raveis Real Estate - Glastonbury | |
| 110 W High St | $429,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,582 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties - Colchester | |
| 5 North Rdg #5 | $475,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,476 | NextHome Elite Realty | |
| 1 Day Point Rd #19 | $450,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,152 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties - Glastonbury | |
| 159 Bear Swamp Rd | $574,900 | 5 | 3 | 2,989 | Carl Guild & Associates | |
| 54 Midwood Farm Rd | $419,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,133 | Coldwell Banker Realty | |
| 25 1/2 Edgerton St | $525,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,184 | Century 21 Allpoints Realty |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Hyde Farm Ter | $695,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,912 | Simple Key | |
| 10 Arden Dr | $899,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,753 | Carl Guild & Associates | |
| 13 Wangonk Trl | $724,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,144 | Century 21 AllPoints Realty | |
| 155 Bear Swamp Rd | $1,000,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,131 | William Raveis Real Estate - Middlefield - Vogel Team | |
| 36 Charles Mary Dr | $759,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,987 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties - Glastonbury | |
| 28 Sergeant Morgan Rd | $749,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,448 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties - Glastonbury | |
| 57 Middle Haddam Rd | $650,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,046 | Bolanos & Associates Llc |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 06424
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 06447Capitol$599,900 median ask · 13 homes · 13 days
- 06480Lower Connecticut River Valley$364,900 median ask · 9 homes · 48 days
- 06073Capitol$524,900 median ask · 9 homes · 37 days
- 06231Capitol$397,450 median ask · 8 homes · 36 days
- 06415Southeastern Connecticut$400,000 median ask · 17 homes · 41 days
- 06441Lower Connecticut River Valley$699,900 median ask · 13 homes · 37 days
Cities near 06424
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- MarlboroughCapitol$599,950 median ask · 14 homes · 16 days
- PortlandLower Connecticut River Valley$331,950 median ask · 8 homes · 60 days
- ColchesterSoutheastern Connecticut$482,450 median ask · 12 homes · 40 days
- HebronCapitol$465,000 median ask · 11 homes · 54 days
- HaddamLower Connecticut River Valley$689,900 median ask · 17 homes · 44 days
- East HaddamLower Connecticut River Valley$507,450 median ask · 18 homes · 47 days
Explore 06424 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

