20017 housing market,
at a glance.
69 active homes$639,000 median asking34 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 20017, measured 12 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
20017 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 69
- 4 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $639,000
- $199,000–$1,995,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $428/sq ft
- 1,548 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 34 days
- typically built 1948
What stands out today
- 17%listed over 90 days12 of 69 active homes.
- 48%townhouse inventory33 of 69 listings with a stated type.
- 74 daysmedian for 1 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
1 bed listings wait longest: a median of 74 days, against 17 for 5+ bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 69 of 69 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedlow sample | 4 | $309,000 | 74 days |
| 2 bed | 18 | $484,500 | 42 days |
| 3 bed | 25 | $658,000 | 34 days |
| 4 bed | 15 | $697,000 | 20 days |
| 5+ bedlow sample | 7 | $890,000 | 17 days |
Inventory age
17% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 65%
- 45 homes
- 60–90 days
- 18%
- 12 homes
- Over 90 days
- 17%
- 12 homes
Property mix
Townhouse homes are 48% of what is for sale.
| Townhouse$650,000 | 33 48% |
|---|---|
| Condo$465,000 | 24 35% |
| Single Family$932,500 | 12 17% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale69down 2.8%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$639,000up 2.2%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$428up 0.2%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market34down 5.6%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 20017
24 of 64 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3201 7th St NE | $549,000 | 3 | 1 | 2,137 | Aegis Realty Company, Llc | |
| 632 Farragut Pl NE | $525,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,221 | Compass | |
| 4809 8th St NE | $399,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,673 | Samson Properties - District of Columbia | |
| 4001 7th St NE #7 | $499,900 | 2 | 2 | 700 | Keller Williams Preferred Properties | |
| 4813 7th St NE | $520,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,488 | Mansfield Realtors | |
| 704 Buchanan St NE | $525,000 | 6 | 2 | 1,187 | Dalton Wade, Inc. | |
| 1261 Gallatin St NE | $535,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,548 | KW Metro Center | |
| 1031 Michigan Ave NE #4 | $179,900 | 1 | 1 | 597 | ListWithFreedom.com Inc | |
| 3319 12th St NE #6 | $499,000 | 2 | 1 | 726 | Ttr Sotheby's International Realty |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1004 Shepherd St NE | $669,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,260 | Long & Foster One Bethesda | |
| 4118 13th Pl NE | $749,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,096 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty | |
| 4602 6th Pl NE | $579,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,722 | Rosselle Realty Services | |
| 1013 Upshur St NE | $650,000 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,452 | Compass | |
| 1333 Ritchie Pl NE | $600,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,400 | Compass | |
| 1229 Delafield Pl NE | $650,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,112 | Remax United Real Estate | |
| 3319 12th St NE #8 | $559,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 886 | Ttr Sotheby's International Realty | |
| 509 Montana Ave NE | $650,000 | 2 | 3.5 | 1,416 | Keller Williams Capital Properties |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4632 12th St NE | $799,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,166 | REMAX Realty Services | |
| 1351 Otis St NE | $1,199,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,042 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty | |
| 1218 Randolph St NE | $949,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,132 | Remax Allegiance | |
| 406 Brookland Grove Dr NE | $975,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,092 | COMPASS | |
| 1317 Allison St NE | $829,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,310 | Samson Properties - Bethesda | |
| 4306 10th St NE | $750,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,048 | Savvy Realty & Appraisals, Inc. | |
| 720 Irving St NE #8 | $899,900 | 3 | 3 | 1,700 | M Squared Real Estate Llc |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 20017
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 20018District of Columbia$595,000 median ask · 81 homes · 84 days
- 20011District of Columbia$604,500 median ask · 232 homes · 56 days
- 20010District of Columbia$699,900 median ask · 127 homes · 30 days
- 20001District of Columbia$750,000 median ask · 273 homes · 57 days
- 20002District of Columbia$549,000 median ask · 369 homes · 48 days
- 20009District of Columbia$599,000 median ask · 290 homes · 41 days
Explore 20017 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

