50126 housing market,
at a glance.
42 active homes$212,000 median asking120 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 50126, measured 14 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
50126 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 42
- Median asking price
- $212,000
- $59,900–$769,900
- Median price per sq ft
- $139/sq ft
- 1,640 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 120 days
- typically built 1963
What stands out today
- 55%listed over 90 days23 of 42 active homes.
- 69%single family inventory29 of 42 listings with a stated type.
- 193 daysmedian for 2 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
2 bed listings wait longest: a median of 193 days, against 80 for 3 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 39 of 42 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed | 12 | $191,400 | 193 days |
| 3 bed | 20 | $237,450 | 80 days |
| 4 bedlow sample | 7 | $184,000 | 88 days |
Inventory age
55% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 33%
- 14 homes
- 60–90 days
- 12%
- 5 homes
- Over 90 days
- 55%
- 23 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 69% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$169,900 | 29 69% |
|---|---|
| Condo$359,900 | 13 31% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale42down 6.7%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$212,000up 1.4%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$139up 3%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market120up 29%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 50126
24 of 41 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 204 Carson Ave | $114,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,044 | Jennings Real Estate | |
| 207 Park Ave | $89,900 | 4 | 1 | 1,332 | Staley Real Estate | |
| 915 Oak St | $129,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,284 | Homestead Realty | |
| 923 Siloam Ave | $142,900 | 2 | 2 | 2,112 | Jennings Real Estate | |
| 110 Rocksylvania Ave #204 | $149,800 | 1 | 1 | 856 | Ferris Real Estate | |
| 408 Dale Dr | $132,500 | 2 | 1 | 1,016 | Hunziker & Associates, REALTORS | |
| 2109 Ellis Ave | $104,900 | 2 | 1 | 1,064 | Homestead Realty | |
| 717 Depot St | $49,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,260 | Century 21 Signature |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 327 Lincoln Ave | $154,900 | 2 | 2 | 988 | Jennings Real Estate | |
| 1608 Crescent Dr | $180,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,660 | Homestead Realty | |
| 1108 Willow Ln | $159,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,008 | Jennings Real Estate | |
| 2407 Linden Ave | $193,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,539 | Homestead Realty | |
| 2406 Sunset Dr | $169,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,192 | Jennings Real Estate | |
| 1015 Elizabeth St | $180,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,112 | Jane Fischer & Associates LLC | |
| 2217 Washington Ave | $164,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,376 | Krukow Real Estate | |
| 312 Indiana Ave | $159,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,920 | Jennings Real Estate |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 245 Foster Blvd | $212,500 | 4 | 2 | 2,234 | Jennings Real Estate | |
| 275 Mallard Ave | $349,900 | 3 | 2 | 2,956 | Abbott Realty Inc | |
| 2211 Washington Ave | $209,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,215 | Ferris Real Estate | |
| 19647 Highway #D20 | $249,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,646 | Ferris Real Estate | |
| 1316 Siloam Ave | $215,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,594 | Jennings Real Estate | |
| 2530 River Rd | $610,000 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,615 | Jennings Real Estate | |
| 416 Union St | $269,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,132 | Ferris Real Estate | |
| 710 Park Ave | $769,900 | 4 | 4.5 | 4,958 | Homestead Realty |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 50126
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 50601Hardin$124,900 median ask · 17 homes · 74 days
- 50627Hardin$134,000 median ask · 21 homes · 51 days
- 50441Franklin$179,900 median ask · 13 homes · 83 days
- 50665Butler$248,900 median ask · 9 homes · 94 days
- 50638Grundy$239,900 median ask · 23 homes · 69 days
- 50525Wright$199,900 median ask · 29 homes · 98 days
Cities near 50126
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- AckleyHardin$124,900 median ask · 17 homes · 82 days
- EldoraHardin$134,900 median ask · 21 homes · 58 days
- HamptonFranklin$180,000 median ask · 13 homes · 54 days
- ParkersburgButler$248,900 median ask · 9 homes · 94 days
- Grundy CenterGrundy$239,900 median ask · 23 homes · 74 days
- Story CityStory$330,000 median ask · 21 homes · 94 days
Explore 50126 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

