60402 housing market,
at a glance.
100 active homes$385,000 median asking5 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 60402, measured 12 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
60402 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 100
- 12 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $385,000
- $128,900–$717,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $204/sq ft
- 1,614 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 5 days
- typically built 1926
What stands out today
- 14%listed over 90 days14 of 100 active homes.
- 89%single family inventory89 of 100 listings with a stated type.
- 11 daysmedian for 3 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
3 bed listings wait longest: a median of 11 days, against 1 for 1 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 100 of 100 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedlow sample | 7 | $129,999 | 1 days |
| 2 bed | 18 | $292,000 | 3 days |
| 3 bed | 33 | $359,999 | 11 days |
| 4 bed | 31 | $437,900 | 4 days |
| 5+ bed | 11 | $449,000 | 1 days |
Inventory age
14% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 80%
- 80 homes
- 60–90 days
- 6%
- 6 homes
- Over 90 days
- 14%
- 14 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 89% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$399,000 | 89 89% |
|---|---|
| Condo$134,900 | 11 11% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale100up 35.1%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$385,000up 1.3%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$204down 1.4%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market5down 50%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 60402
24 of 75 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3447 S Ridgeland Ave #103 | $179,900 | 2 | 1 | 880 | ANTON AGENCY OF ILLINOIS LLC | |
| 1329 Maple Ave | $304,000 | 5 | 2 | 1,792 | Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate | |
| 4225 Gunderson Ave | $349,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,531 | Kale Realty Llc | |
| 1224 Gunderson Ave | $349,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,410 | Baird & Warner Glen Ellyn | |
| 3530 Elmwood Ave S | $239,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,180 | Realty of America, LLC | |
| 3240 Cuyler Ave | $249,999 | 5 | 2 | 1,132 | Keller Williams Experience | |
| 3504 Elmwood Ave | $289,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,215 | Good Realty Co | |
| 4612 Grove Ave | $339,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,000 | Baird & Warner La Grange |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4146 Wisconsin Ave | $350,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,016 | Remax Mi Casa | |
| 6707 31st St | $389,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,335 | Duarte Realty Company | |
| 3531 Scoville Ave | $409,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,597 | Redfin Corporation | |
| 6437 26th St | $469,000 | 4 | 4 | 2,818 | Compass | |
| 3509 Cuyler Ave | $449,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,754 | Weichert, Realtors - All Pro | |
| 1232 Gunderson Ave | $419,900 | 4 | 2 | 2,099 | Remax Partners | |
| 7043 40th St | $399,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,152 | HOME MAX Properties |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416 Ridgeland Ave | $550,000 | 2 | 3.5 | 1,525 | Remax Partners | |
| 1531 Wenonah Ave | $649,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,500 | Remax Partners | |
| 7048 26th Pkwy | $839,000 | 4 | 4 | 3,000 | Good Realty Co | |
| 1912 East Ave | $599,420 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,950 | Forte Properties, Inc. | |
| 2426 Oak Park Ave | $650,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 3,345 | Chicago - HomeSmart Realty Group | |
| 2234 Gunderson Ave | $485,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,800 | BERG PROPERTIES | |
| 6858 Riverside Dr | $535,000 | 5 | 3 | 2,800 | COMPASS | |
| 3548 Clinton Ave | $669,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,823 | Realty of America, LLC | |
| 3308 Wesley Ave | $480,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,524 | Redfin Corporation |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 60402
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
Cities near 60402
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- CiceroCook$362,450 median ask · 24 homes · 20 days
- RiversideCook$409,900 median ask · 21 homes · 6 days
- LyonsCook$309,900 median ask · 13 homes · 25 days
- Forest ParkCook$354,500 median ask · 25 homes · 6 days
- Oak ParkCook$339,000 median ask · 65 homes · 1 days
- BrookfieldCook$392,000 median ask · 18 homes · 4 days
Explore 60402 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

