70118 housing market,
at a glance.
137 active homes$360,000 median asking66 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 70118, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
70118 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 137
- Median asking price
- $360,000
- $45,000–$5,995,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $248/sq ft
- 1,630 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 66 days
- typically built 1940
What stands out today
- 37%listed over 90 days51 of 137 active homes.
- 82%single family inventory113 of 137 listings with a stated type.
- 102 daysmedian for 5+ bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
5+ bed listings wait longest: a median of 102 days, against 20 for 1 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 137 of 137 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedlow sample | 9 | $175,000 | 20 days |
| 2 bed | 31 | $260,000 | 67 days |
| 3 bed | 63 | $349,000 | 80 days |
| 4 bed | 21 | $635,000 | 49 days |
| 5+ bed | 13 | $995,000 | 102 days |
Inventory age
37% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 47%
- 64 homes
- 60–90 days
- 16%
- 22 homes
- Over 90 days
- 37%
- 51 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 82% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$389,000 | 113 82% |
|---|---|
| Condo$209,500 | 24 18% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale137up 3%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$360,000over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$248up 0.8%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market66up 1.5%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 70118
24 of 131 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8410 Edinburgh St | $299,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,000 | Remax Living | |
| 1919 Eagle St | $105,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,404 | Hera Realty | |
| 9411 Stroelitz St | $160,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,179 | ERA Realty All Over | |
| 910 S Carrollton Ave Apt L | $275,000 | 2 | 2 | 800 | Keller Williams Realty New Orleans | |
| 8709 Cohn St | $260,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,056 | Keller Williams Realty New Orleans | |
| 2615 S Carrollton Ave Apt J | $114,000 | 1 | 1 | 659 | Rêve | Realtors | |
| 248 Cherokee St #25 | $175,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,130 | Realty Executives SELA | |
| 7522 Benjamin St #110 | $120,000 | 1 | 1 | 453 | Bert Brown & Associates Real Estate, Llc | |
| 2615 S Carrollton Ave Apt D | $175,000 | 1 | 1 | 654 | Galiano Realty |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7718 Cohn St | $389,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,596 | Compass Uptown (LATT07) | |
| 9012 Hickory St | $309,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,817 | The W Group Real Estate LLC | |
| 1424 Monroe St | $389,900 | 2 | 2 | 1,037 | Remax Crescent Collective LLC | |
| 8209 Edinburgh St | $305,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,600 | Wurth Real Estate Services | |
| 8609 Pritchard Pl | $389,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,068 | Zmd Realty | |
| 8414 Apricot St | $399,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,917 | EXP Realty, LLC | |
| 8931 Jeannette St | $325,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,717 | Compass Garden District (LATT18) |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1810 Fern St | $548,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,756 | Compass Historic (LATT09) | |
| 6501 Oakland Dr | $1,350,000 | 5 | 5.5 | 5,552 | Mccarthy Group Realtors | |
| 7608 St Charles Ave Apt B | $499,000 | 2 | 2 | 939 | McEnery Residential | |
| 2218 Joliet St | $459,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,936 | Keller Williams Realty New Orleans | |
| 3708 Mistletoe St | $479,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,716 | Keller Williams Realty New Orleans | |
| 1507 Pine St | $975,000 | 5 | 4 | 3,400 | Mccarthy Group Realtors | |
| 1327 Pine St | $949,000 | 5 | 4 | 3,415 | Jon Huffman Real Estate | |
| 7036 Chestnut St | $1,100,000 | 3 | 4 | 2,521 | ALC REALTY |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 70118
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 70125Orleans$350,000 median ask · 80 homes · 108 days
- 70115Orleans$452,500 median ask · 142 homes · 62 days
- 70121Jefferson$264,500 median ask · 70 homes · 74 days
- 70113Orleans$362,000 median ask · 50 homes · 164 days
- 70119Orleans$319,000 median ask · 123 homes · 89 days
- 70130Orleans$398,000 median ask · 204 homes · 98 days
Cities near 70118
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- JeffersonJefferson$259,900 median ask · 73 homes · 77 days
- WestwegoJefferson$179,999 median ask · 47 homes · 64 days
- HarahanJefferson$321,950 median ask · 36 homes · 70 days
- MetairieJefferson$319,999 median ask · 649 homes · 67 days
- River RidgeJefferson$332,500 median ask · 70 homes · 78 days
- AvondaleJefferson$178,500 median ask · 22 homes · 74 days
Explore 70118 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

