70769 housing market,
at a glance.
200 active homes$372,500 median asking74 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 70769, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
70769 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 200
- 2 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $372,500
- $159,900–$1,850,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $178/sq ft
- 2,174 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 74 days
- typically built 2010
What stands out today
- 40%listed over 90 days80 of 200 active homes.
- 98%single family inventory196 of 199 listings with a stated type.
- 95 daysmedian for 2 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
2 bed listings wait longest: a median of 95 days, against 65 for 3 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 199 of 200 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedlow sample | 5 | $285,000 | 95 days |
| 3 bed | 82 | $287,450 | 65 days |
| 4 bed | 93 | $454,999 | 81 days |
| 5+ bed | 19 | $490,000 | 94 days |
Inventory age
40% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 38%
- 77 homes
- 60–90 days
- 22%
- 43 homes
- Over 90 days
- 40%
- 80 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 98% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$375,000 | 196 98% |
|---|---|
| Condo$245,000 | 3 2% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale200up 3.1%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$372,500down 1.3%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$178over 7 days, since
- Median days on market74over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 70769
24 of 195 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39468 Germany Rd | $236,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,358 | Property First Realty Group | |
| 37196 Sills Dr | $312,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,863 | Guidry Group Properties | |
| 42467 Tigers Eye Stone Ave | $264,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,613 | Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners | |
| 39419 Al Dr | $315,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,131 | Exp Realty | |
| 18414 Perkins Oak Rd | $249,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,577 | PINO & Associates | |
| 17410 W Autumn Dr | $309,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,328 | LPT Realty, LLC | |
| 42198 Marblestone Ave | $259,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,545 | Pennant Real Estate | |
| 17075 Hunters Trace St W | $250,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,501 | Pennant Real Estate |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39084 Harrier St | $325,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,741 | Covington & Associates Real Estate, Llc | |
| 17568 Golden Eagle Dr | $359,900 | 4 | 2 | 2,286 | KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY-FIRST CHOICE | |
| 39131 Tony Christy Ave | $325,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,649 | Pennant Real Estate | |
| 43287 Meadow Grove Dr | $355,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,047 | Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17309 Degage Dr #A | $375,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,980 | Falaya | |
| 17309 Degage Dr #D | $375,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,980 | Falaya | |
| 17309 Degage Dr #C | $375,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,980 | Falaya | |
| 17309 Degage Dr #B | $375,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,980 | Falaya | |
| 17309 Degage Dr #E | $375,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,980 | Falaya | |
| 37233 S Lakeshore Ave | $430,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,183 | Craft Realty | |
| 39173 Depew Dr | $375,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,919 | Keller Williams Realty Premier - Wrenwood | |
| 14524 Oak Path Dr | $519,900 | 4 | 3 | 3,021 | Coldwell Banker One | |
| 38418 Welsh Dr | $1,300,000 | 5 | 5.5 | 4,857 | The W Group Real Estate LLC | |
| 37137 Rosewind St | $397,250 | 4 | 2 | 2,136 | Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners | |
| 37389 Cattle Ave | $399,975 | 3 | 2 | 1,879 | Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners | |
| 37379 Cypress Hollow Ave | $537,900 | 4 | 3 | 2,360 | Pennant Real Estate |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 70769
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 70734Ascension$429,450 median ask · 58 homes · 88 days
- 70817East Baton Rouge$364,450 median ask · 172 homes · 78 days
- 70737Ascension$339,995 median ask · 258 homes · 64 days
- 70810East Baton Rouge$375,000 median ask · 297 homes · 76 days
- 70816East Baton Rouge$239,500 median ask · 132 homes · 76 days
- 70776Iberville$400,000 median ask · 15 homes · 70 days
Cities near 70769
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- GeismarAscension$429,000 median ask · 59 homes · 91 days
- GonzalesAscension$350,000 median ask · 225 homes · 73 days
- Saint GeorgeEast Baton Rouge$431,945 median ask · 54 homes · 94 days
- Saint GabrielIberville$409,500 median ask · 14 homes · 78 days
- Saint AmantAscension$350,000 median ask · 27 homes · 75 days
- Baton RougeEast Baton Rouge$275,000 median ask · 1,539 homes · 81 days
Explore 70769 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

