70815 housing market,
at a glance.
96 active homes$241,500 median asking97 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 70815, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
70815 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 96
- Median asking price
- $241,500
- $71,900–$405,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $113/sq ft
- 2,046 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 97 days
- typically built 1974
What stands out today
- 56%listed over 90 days54 of 96 active homes.
- 87%single family inventory83 of 95 listings with a stated type.
- 137 daysmedian for 5+ bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
5+ bed listings wait longest: a median of 137 days, against 89 for 4 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 96 of 96 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed | 11 | $139,900 | 94 days |
| 3 bed | 44 | $225,000 | 98 days |
| 4 bed | 30 | $287,500 | 89 days |
| 5+ bed | 11 | $325,000 | 137 days |
Inventory age
56% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 34%
- 33 homes
- 60–90 days
- 10%
- 9 homes
- Over 90 days
- 56%
- 54 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 87% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$249,900 | 83 87% |
|---|---|
| Townhouse$161,000 | 12 13% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale96up 2.1%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$241,500over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$113over 7 days, since
- Median days on market97up 1%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 70815
24 of 91 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9978 W Tams Dr | $210,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,099 | Milton Lakvold Real Estate, Llc | |
| 11906 Tams Dr | $199,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,628 | LPT Realty, LLC. | |
| 12119 Archery Dr | $207,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,725 | Newlands United, LLC | |
| 155 Marilyn Dr #43B | $73,900 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,150 | Channel Realty | |
| 10127 Cashel Ave Apt B | $110,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,250 | EXP Realty, LLC | |
| 1653 Sharp Rd | $222,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,959 | EXIT REALTY GROUP | |
| 10142 Mollylea Dr | $189,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,658 | Coldwell Banker One | |
| 282 Mcgehee Dr | $177,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,584 | Flavin Realty, Inc |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10776 Shermoor Dr | $225,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,579 | Southern Homes Team | |
| 9535 W Pomona Dr | $225,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,010 | Southern United Properties | |
| 405 Wilton Dr | $225,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,595 | Bhhs United Properties | |
| 1364 Marilyn Dr | $280,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,626 | Craft Realty | |
| 202 Allan Dr | $275,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,111 | Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners | |
| 13210 Todd Ave | $299,900 | 4 | 2 | 2,000 | Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners | |
| 12335 Buckingham Ave | $295,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,657 | Tiger Town Realty LLC - Baton Rouge and Zachary, LA | |
| 640 Woodhaven St | $225,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,864 | Supreme, LLC | |
| 10566 Goodwood Blvd | $225,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,819 | The W Group Real Estate LLC | |
| 1169 S Burgess Dr | $261,900 | 3 | 2 | 2,000 | Select Living |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10432 Goodwood Blvd | $350,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,469 | Steve Myers, Broker | |
| 11019 Goodwood Blvd | $309,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,650 | Covington & Associates Real Estate, Llc | |
| 11550 King Richard Dr | $350,000 | 5 | 4 | 3,682 | Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners | |
| 12334 Buckingham Ave | $325,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,042 | Clients First Realty, Llc | |
| 13704 Briarcliff Ave | $350,000 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,514 | Wright & Company LLC | |
| 10443 E Grandeur Dr | $320,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,619 | KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY-FIRST CHOICE |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 70815
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 70814East Baton Rouge$210,000 median ask · 37 homes · 71 days
- 70816East Baton Rouge$239,500 median ask · 132 homes · 76 days
- 70809East Baton Rouge$279,000 median ask · 171 homes · 88 days
- 70819East Baton Rouge$192,900 median ask · 17 homes · 103 days
- 70806East Baton Rouge$307,950 median ask · 152 homes · 86 days
- 70812East Baton Rouge$142,500 median ask · 22 homes · 67 days
Cities near 70815
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- Saint GeorgeEast Baton Rouge$431,945 median ask · 54 homes · 94 days
- Greenwell SpringsEast Baton Rouge$332,500 median ask · 56 homes · 66 days
- CentralEast Baton Rouge$399,990 median ask · 32 homes · 89 days
- Denham SpringsLivingston$269,400 median ask · 448 homes · 57 days
- BakerEast Baton Rouge$244,210 median ask · 53 homes · 46 days
- Port AllenWest Baton Rouge$228,190 median ask · 40 homes · 44 days
Explore 70815 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

