01040 housing market,
at a glance.
33 active homes$299,900 median asking33 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 01040, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
01040 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 33
- Median asking price
- $299,900
- $119,000–$649,900
- Median price per sq ft
- $203/sq ft
- 1,836 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 33 days
- typically built 1930
What stands out today
- 24%listed over 90 days8 of 33 active homes.
- 85%single family inventory28 of 33 listings with a stated type.
- 104 daysmedian for 4 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
4 bed listings wait longest: a median of 104 days, against 25 for 3 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 33 of 33 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedlow sample | 7 | $299,900 | 28 days |
| 3 bed | 16 | $325,000 | 25 days |
| 4 bedlow sample | 6 | $256,250 | 104 days |
| 5+ bedlow sample | 4 | $399,950 | 33 days |
Inventory age
24% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 67%
- 22 homes
- 60–90 days
- 9%
- 3 homes
- Over 90 days
- 24%
- 8 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 85% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$325,000 | 28 85% |
|---|---|
| Condo$185,000 | 5 15% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale33over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$299,900over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$203over 7 days, since
- Median days on market33up 10%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 01040
24 of 40 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62 Clayton Rd | $309,900 | 2 | 1 | 1,029 | ERA M. Connie Laplante Real Estate | |
| 419 Hillside Ave | $317,500 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,702 | Today Real Estate, Inc. | |
| 30 Myrtle Ave | $290,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,683 | Real Broker MA, LLC | |
| 306 Cherry St | $239,900 | 2 | 1 | 1,461 | ERA M. Connie Laplante Real Estate | |
| 34 Saint Kolbe Dr #C | $180,000 | 2 | 1 | 738 | Lock and Key Realty Inc. | |
| 55 Elmwood Ave | $309,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,440 | Today Real Estate, Inc. | |
| 23 Keefe Ave | $319,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,798 | The Murphys Realtors®, Inc. | |
| 30 Dale St | $299,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,056 | Lock and Key Realty Inc. | |
| 161 Lincoln St | $119,000 | 5 | 1.5 | 2,491 | Dorrance Realty LLC | |
| 13 Cook St | $285,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,600 | Signature Realty LLC |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Hillview Rd | $399,999 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,532 | Keller Williams Realty | |
| 76 Hillview Rd | $375,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,686 | Molyneux Realty | |
| 171 Huron Ave | $339,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,968 | B & B Real Estate | |
| 717 Northampton St #63 | $499,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,426 | Coldwell Banker Community REALTORS® | |
| 66 Nonotuck St | $369,800 | 4 | 1.5 | 2,026 | ERA M. Connie Laplante Real Estate | |
| 41 Dartmouth St | $499,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,018 | Coldwell Banker Realty - Western MA |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 153 Madison Ave | $649,900 | 6 | 2.5 | 3,064 | Real Broker MA, LLC | |
| 58 Park Slope | $549,900 | 6 | 3 | 2,840 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Realty Professionals | |
| 40 Fairfield Ave | $589,900 | 6 | 3.5 | 3,002 | Real Broker Ma, Llc | |
| 854 Homestead Ave | $539,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,600 | Coldwell Banker Realty - Western MA | |
| 844 Homestead Ave | $539,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,845 | Coldwell Banker Realty - Western MA | |
| 9 Labrie Ln | $649,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,128 | ERA M. Connie Laplante Real Estate | |
| 1705 Northampton St | $649,900 | 3 | 3 | 3,199 | Leading Edge Real Estate | |
| 10 Robert Dr | $525,000 | 5 | 2 | 2,816 | IVerty Realty, LLC |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 01040
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 01013Hampden$315,000 median ask · 19 homes · 18 days
- 01020Hampden$359,950 median ask · 42 homes · 15 days
- 01075Hampshire$471,500 median ask · 54 homes · 49 days
- 01073Hampshire$625,000 median ask · 9 homes · 22 days
- 01027Hampshire$544,950 median ask · 28 homes · 31 days
- 01104Hampden$294,900 median ask · 32 homes · 26 days
Cities near 01040
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- ChicopeeHampden$339,000 median ask · 59 homes · 19 days
- South HadleyHampshire$579,000 median ask · 43 homes · 77 days
- EasthamptonHampshire$495,000 median ask · 27 homes · 35 days
- SouthamptonHampshire$625,000 median ask · 11 homes · 27 days
- West SpringfieldHampden$393,750 median ask · 32 homes · 32 days
- GranbyHampshire$439,900 median ask · 9 homes · 51 days
Explore 01040 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

