49659 housing market,
at a glance.
55 active homes$285,000 median asking75 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 49659, measured 14 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
49659 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 55
- Median asking price
- $285,000
- $120,000–$1,100,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $220/sq ft
- 1,396 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 75 days
- typically built 1994
What stands out today
- 40%listed over 90 days22 of 55 active homes.
- 91%single family inventory50 of 55 listings with a stated type.
- 123 daysmedian for 4 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
4 bed listings wait longest: a median of 123 days, against 40 for 1 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 53 of 55 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedlow sample | 3 | $149,900 | 40 days |
| 2 bed | 19 | $255,000 | 70 days |
| 3 bed | 22 | $312,450 | 75 days |
| 4 bedlow sample | 9 | $395,000 | 123 days |
Inventory age
40% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 38%
- 21 homes
- 60–90 days
- 22%
- 12 homes
- Over 90 days
- 40%
- 22 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 91% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$324,900 | 50 91% |
|---|---|
| Condo$169,900 | 5 9% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale55up 7.8%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$285,000down 1.4%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$220over 7 days, since
- Median days on market75up 2.7%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 49659
24 of 43 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8509 Grant Rd | $205,000 | 2 | 1 | 850 | Real Estate One - Gaylord | |
| 8522 Bocook Rd | $189,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,000 | Real Estate One Traverse City Randolph St. | |
| 9378 Whispering Pines Dr | $189,900 | 2 | 2 | 1,396 | Five Star Real Estate - Grandville Office | |
| 6658 Schuss Mountain Ln | $169,900 | 2 | 1 | 720 | RE/MAX ELK RAPIDS | |
| 7166 Larkspur Dr | $219,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,590 | Real Estate One of Gaylord | |
| 6520 Schuss Mountain Ln #219 | $174,900 | 2 | 1 | 600 | Bergrand Realty | |
| 4801 Shinn Dr | $220,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,232 | Real Estate One Bellaire | |
| 6500 Schuss Mountain Ln | $149,900 | 2 | 2 | 554 | COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT-BELLAI | |
| 411 E Calhoun St | $165,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,920 | BLAKER REALTY |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10511 Lake Of The Woods Rd | $279,900 | 2 | 2 | 1,100 | BAYSHORE GROUP REALTY | |
| 6519 Schuss Mountain Ln | $249,900 | 2 | 2 | 850 | Alexander North Properties | |
| 9325 NE Barnhart Rd | $259,000 | 2 | 1 | 768 | Five Star Real Estate - Traverse City Office | |
| 11533 Berry Ln | $252,000 | 1 | 1 | 480 | Five Star Real Estate - Traverse City Office | |
| 7277 NE Trillium Trl | $324,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,200 | HOMEWATERS, LLC | |
| 7483 Twin Lake Rd NE | $249,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,120 | Clarity Realty Llc | |
| 9799 Skytrails Cir | $319,900 | 3 | 2 | 2,570 | Real Estate One of Gaylord | |
| 601 Kresnak Rd | $290,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,556 | Key Realty Gaylord | |
| 2851 Cedar River Rd | $275,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,902 | Real Estate One Bellaire |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11443 Tope Ln | $399,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,174 | The Difference Real Estate | |
| 6154 Satterly Lake Rd | $445,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,120 | Century 21 Northland | |
| 7020 Woodridge Ct | $725,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,850 | Real Estate One Traverse City Randolph St. | |
| 4791 Shinn Dr | $350,000 | 5 | 1 | 1,902 | Real Estate One Bellaire | |
| 6389 Postlewait Rd | $350,000 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,600 | Coldwell Banker Professionals - Northville | |
| 7741 S M 88 Hwy | $799,900 | 5 | 2 | 2,100 | COLDWELL BANKER SCHMIDT-BELLAI |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 49659
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 49730Antrim$267,450 median ask · 20 homes · 83 days
- 49615Antrim$424,000 median ask · 61 homes · 54 days
- 49646Kalkaska$299,945 median ask · 60 homes · 53 days
- 49612Antrim$449,450 median ask · 10 homes · 76 days
- 49733Crawford$335,000 median ask · 11 homes · 64 days
- 49735Otsego$335,000 median ask · 133 homes · 39 days
Cities near 49659
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- ElmiraAntrim$299,000 median ask · 13 homes · 81 days
- BellaireAntrim$434,000 median ask · 55 homes · 68 days
- KalkaskaKalkaska$301,495 median ask · 52 homes · 53 days
- AldenAntrim$933,900 median ask · 8 homes · 64 days
- GaylordOtsego$334,950 median ask · 126 homes · 45 days
- FredericCrawford$335,000 median ask · 11 homes · 61 days
Explore 49659 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

