49720 housing market,
at a glance.
101 active homes$489,000 median asking86 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 49720, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
49720 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 101
- 1 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $489,000
- $75,500–$5,600,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $299/sq ft
- 1,730 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 86 days
- typically built 1990
What stands out today
- 48%listed over 90 days48 of 101 active homes.
- 73%single family inventory74 of 101 listings with a stated type.
- 130 daysmedian for 1 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
1 bed listings wait longest: a median of 130 days, against 54 for 4 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 100 of 101 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedlow sample | 7 | $390,000 | 130 days |
| 2 bed | 17 | $448,000 | 110 days |
| 3 bed | 48 | $460,000 | 90 days |
| 4 bed | 22 | $974,500 | 54 days |
| 5+ bedlow sample | 6 | $697,250 | 83 days |
Inventory age
48% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 36%
- 36 homes
- 60–90 days
- 16%
- 17 homes
- Over 90 days
- 48%
- 48 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 73% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$460,000 | 74 73% |
|---|---|
| Condo$523,900 | 23 23% |
| Townhouse$626,450 | 4 4% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale101up 3.1%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$489,000down 1%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$299down 0.3%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market86over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 49720
24 of 90 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 236 E Carpenter Ave | $349,900 | 2 | 1 | 950 | Lynda's Real Estate Service | |
| 108 W Upright St | $385,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,357 | ProBroker Realty LC | |
| 4358 Witmere Rd #US131 | $350,000 | 5 | 2 | 2,128 | Up North Properties | |
| 4358 Witmere Rd | $350,000 | 5 | 2 | 2,128 | Up North Properties | |
| 4012 Loeb Rd | $399,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,600 | Coldwell Banker Schmidt-Charle | |
| 9588 Atwood Rd | $275,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,836 | Coldwell Banker Schmidt - Charlevoix | |
| 12678 Shan Ln | $349,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,136 | @properties REMI Christie's Int'l RE NoMI | |
| 204 Petoskey Ave | $319,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,495 | Pat O'brien & Associates |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Uptown Ln | $499,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,171 | Berkshire Hathaway Home Svcs | |
| 8275 Shrigley Rd | $684,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,800 | Woodward Square Realty, Llc | |
| 6294 S Old 31 Rd | $424,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,878 | Coldwell Banker Schmidt - Boyne City | |
| 9471 Windeberry Dr | $689,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,204 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate - Boyne City | |
| 1102 Charlo St | $400,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,069 | Real Broker LLC - Petoskey | |
| 13879 Phelps Rd | $499,900 | 3 | 2 | 2,075 | CENTURY 21 Northland | |
| 1022 Marina Bluff Dr | $695,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,500 | Pat O'brien & Associates - Charlevoix | |
| 114 Riverwalk Ln | $645,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,140 | Key Realty One | |
| 308 Antrim St | $639,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,366 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate - Charlevoix |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 C & O Club Dr #13 | $6,200,000 | 5 | 5 | 4,762 | Pat O'brien & Associates - Charlevoix | |
| 6140 Pine Lake Club Dr | $5,900,000 | 4 | 4.5 | 4,300 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate - Charlevoix | |
| 11550 Evergreen Ln | $6,200,000 | 6 | 7.5 | 5,479 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate - Boyne City | |
| 4467 Lake Shore Dr | $1,875,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,252 | Berkshire Hathaway Home Services - Traverse City | |
| 1002 May St #3 | $738,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,727 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate - Charlevoix | |
| 7615 Oyster Bay Dr | $5,600,000 | 4 | 4.5 | 6,475 | Harbor Sotheby's International Realty | |
| 307 Antrim St | $750,000 | 4 | 4 | 2,129 | Pat O'brien & Associates |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 49720
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 49729Antrim$499,900 median ask · 11 homes · 62 days
- 49727Charlevoix$435,000 median ask · 51 homes · 56 days
- 49712Charlevoix$639,450 median ask · 58 homes · 52 days
- 49770Emmet$1,049,900 median ask · 187 homes · 110 days
- 49622Antrim$449,500 median ask · 31 homes · 53 days
- 49740Emmet$712,000 median ask · 118 homes · 88 days
Cities near 49720
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- EllsworthAntrim$499,450 median ask · 12 homes · 60 days
- Bay HarborEmmet$2,024,500 median ask · 16 homes · 84 days
- East JordanCharlevoix$457,450 median ask · 48 homes · 58 days
- Resort TownshipEmmet$3,595,000 median ask · 29 homes · 116 days
- Boyne CityCharlevoix$629,000 median ask · 57 homes · 52 days
- PetoskeyEmmet$710,000 median ask · 135 homes · 94 days
Explore 49720 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

