07104 housing market,
at a glance.
39 active homes$499,000 median asking67 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 07104, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
07104 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 39
- 1 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $499,000
- $195,000–$2,000,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $139/sq ft
- 2,133 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 67 days
- typically built 1920
What stands out today
- 33%listed over 90 days13 of 39 active homes.
- 67%single family inventory26 of 39 listings with a stated type.
- 76 daysmedian for 2 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
2 bed listings wait longest: a median of 76 days, against 49 for 4 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 37 of 39 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedlow sample | 7 | $464,999 | 76 days |
| 3 bedlow sample | 8 | $444,450 | 75 days |
| 4 bedlow sample | 8 | $582,000 | 49 days |
| 5+ bed | 14 | $699,900 | 64 days |
Inventory age
33% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 41%
- 16 homes
- 60–90 days
- 26%
- 10 homes
- Over 90 days
- 33%
- 13 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 67% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$599,000 | 26 67% |
|---|---|
| Condo$362,450 | 8 21% |
| Townhouse$400,000 | 5 13% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale39up 2.6%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$499,000up 1.4%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$139over 7 days, since
- Median days on market67up 4.7%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 07104
24 of 33 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94 Peabody Pl | $349,000 | 6 | 3 | Real Broker (GSMLS) | ||
| 363-377 Prospect Mt #2AW | $355,000 | 3 | 2 | Remax Professionals I | ||
| 63 Forest Hill Pkwy #K1 | $276,000 | 2 | 1 | 800 | Silver And Oak Realty | |
| 363-377 Mt Prospect Ave #2 | $355,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,300 | Remax Professionals I | |
| 825 Ridge St | $450,000 | 3 | 1.5 | Weichert, Realtors - Jersey City Downtown | ||
| 236 Mayor Gibson | $400,000 | 2 | 2.5 | Coldwell Banker Realty | ||
| 92 Garside St | $195,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,820 | CENTURY 21 VENTURE REAL ESTATE |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114 Peabody Pl | $499,999 | 4 | 3 | 1,862 | Coldwell Banker Realty - Metuchen/Edison Office | |
| 523-525 Lake St | $482,500 | 5 | 4 | THE REAL ESTATE COMPANY | ||
| 523-525 Lk | $482,500 | 5 | 4 | THE REAL ESTATE COMPANY | ||
| 127 Verona Ave | $499,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,160 | Corcoran Sawyer Smith | |
| 375 Mount Prospect Ave #7DE | $485,000 | 2 | 2 | EXP REALTY, LLC | ||
| 446 Clifton Ave | $589,000 | 4 | 3 | New and Modern Group | ||
| 444-446 Clifton Ave | $589,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,133 | NEW AND MODERN GROUP | |
| 122 2nd Ave | $599,000 | 4 | 1.5 | Coldwell Banker, Upper Montclair | ||
| 16 Victoria Ave | $565,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 4,058 | Realty One Group Legend | |
| 785 Highland Ave | $500,000 | 3 | 2 | Casa Real Property Group LLC |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 415 Ridge St | $899,000 | 5 | 3 | 8,040 | Howard Hanna | Rand Realty | |
| 786-788 Lake St | $689,500 | 7 | 3 | EXP REALTY, LLC | ||
| 786 Lake St | $689,500 | 7 | 3 | EXP REALTY, LLC | ||
| 197 Grafton Ave | $759,000 | 7 | 4 | Century 21 Venture Real Estate | ||
| 300 Ridge St | $849,999 | 5 | 4.5 | DIAS & ASSOCIATES REALTY | ||
| 300-302 Ridge St | $849,999 | 5 | 4.5 | Dias & Associates | ||
| 826 Degraw Ave | $850,000 | 5 | 4 | Signature Realty Nj |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 07104
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 07107Essex$449,000 median ask · 13 homes · 49 days
- 07032Hudson$639,999 median ask · 51 homes · 21 days
- 07109Essex$499,900 median ask · 63 homes · 30 days
- 07017Essex$474,500 median ask · 46 homes · 48 days
- 07102Essex$495,000 median ask · 9 homes · 63 days
- 07031Bergen$649,450 median ask · 22 homes · 32 days
Cities near 07104
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- KearnyHudson$619,000 median ask · 41 homes · 28 days
- BellevilleEssex$478,500 median ask · 58 homes · 30 days
- East OrangeEssex$449,450 median ask · 90 homes · 51 days
- North ArlingtonBergen$650,000 median ask · 19 homes · 26 days
- BloomfieldEssex$625,000 median ask · 65 homes · 21 days
- Glen RidgeEssex$1,099,000 median ask · 13 homes · 12 days
Explore 07104 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

