08873 housing market,
at a glance.
133 active homes$599,000 median asking36 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 08873, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
08873 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 133
- 7 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $599,000
- $265,000–$1,650,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $322/sq ft
- 1,834 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 36 days
- typically built 1986
What stands out today
- 17%listed over 90 days22 of 133 active homes.
- 60%single family inventory80 of 133 listings with a stated type.
- 38 daysmedian for 4 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
4 bed listings wait longest: a median of 38 days, against 22 for 5+ bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 133 of 133 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed | 47 | $449,900 | 30 days |
| 3 bed | 32 | $580,000 | 34 days |
| 4 bed | 37 | $710,000 | 38 days |
| 5+ bed | 17 | $849,999 | 22 days |
Inventory age
17% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 70%
- 93 homes
- 60–90 days
- 13%
- 18 homes
- Over 90 days
- 17%
- 22 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 60% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$710,000 | 80 60% |
|---|---|
| Condo$454,450 | 34 26% |
| Townhouse$459,000 | 19 14% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale133up 12.7%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$599,000up 2.7%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$322over 7 days, since
- Median days on market36up 9.1%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 08873
24 of 126 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7210 Westover Way | $449,000 | 2 | 2 | RE MAX InStyle Realty | ||
| 28 Newport Ave | $480,000 | 3 | 1 | Remax First Realty | ||
| 168 Matilda Ave | $350,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,942 | Keller Williams Premier | |
| 29 Avebury Pl | $415,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,042 | RE MAX InStyle Realty | |
| 418 Hawkshead Way | $445,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,250 | RE/MAX SUPREME | |
| 29 Avebury Pl | $415,000 | 2 | 2 | RE MAX InStyle Realty | ||
| 24 Alerica Ln #24 | $425,000 | 2 | 2.5 | KELLER WILLIAMS GREATER BRUNSWICK | ||
| 10 Carol Ct | $429,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,559 | Coldwell Banker Flanagan Rlty |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Castleton Ave | $509,900 | 3 | 1.5 | CENTURY 21 John C. Campbell, Inc. | ||
| 58 Arden St | $599,900 | 3 | 2 | EXP REALTY, LLC | ||
| 12 Norfolk Rd | $624,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,500 | Keller Williams Towne Square Realty | |
| 129 Irvington Ave | $575,000 | 3 | 2 | Keller Williams Integrity | ||
| 12 Norfolk Rd | $624,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,500 | Keller Williams Towne Square Realty | |
| 8A Ashley Ct #8A | $549,900 | 3 | 2.5 | RE MAX InStyle Realty | ||
| 129 Irvington Ave | $575,000 | 3 | 2 | KELLER WILLIAMS INTEGRITY |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116 Emerson Rd | $949,000 | 4 | 4 | 3,251 | NextHome Premier | |
| 35 Patton Dr | $645,000 | 4 | 2.5 | Weichert, Realtors - East Brunswick | ||
| 35 Patton Dr | $645,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,960 | Weichert, Realtors - East Brunswick | |
| 154 Dutton St | $779,999 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,688 | DDS Real Estate | |
| 154 Dutton St | $779,999 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,688 | DDS Real Estate | |
| 87 Saratoga Ct | $625,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,136 | Coldwell Banker Realty - Flemington Office | |
| 6 Fountain Dr | $899,999 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,326 | Century 21 Abrams & Associates | |
| 87 Saratoga Ct | $625,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,136 | Coldwell Banker Realty | |
| 6 Fountain Dr | $899,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,326 | Century 21 Abrams & Associates |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 08873
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 08901Middlesex$472,500 median ask · 40 homes · 37 days
- 08902Middlesex$539,900 median ask · 96 homes · 46 days
- 08904Middlesex$594,000 median ask · 20 homes · 28 days
- 08823Somerset$376,450 median ask · 30 homes · 43 days
- 08854Middlesex$569,900 median ask · 121 homes · 28 days
- 08850Middlesex$662,500 median ask · 14 homes · 54 days
Cities near 08873
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- North Brunswick TownshipMiddlesex$480,000 median ask · 20 homes · 49 days
- New BrunswickMiddlesex$495,000 median ask · 39 homes · 30 days
- North BrunswickMiddlesex$539,000 median ask · 80 homes · 48 days
- MiddlesexMiddlesex$499,000 median ask · 29 homes · 52 days
- Highland ParkMiddlesex$589,000 median ask · 21 homes · 30 days
- PiscatawayMiddlesex$594,000 median ask · 80 homes · 25 days
Explore 08873 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

