97470 housing market,
at a glance.
96 active homes$455,000 median asking94 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 97470, measured 12 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
97470 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 96
- 7 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $455,000
- $143,000–$2,200,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $247/sq ft
- 1,930 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 94 days
- typically built 1978
What stands out today
- 52%listed over 90 days50 of 96 active homes.
- 96%single family inventory91 of 95 listings with a stated type.
- 118 daysmedian for 4 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
4 bed listings wait longest: a median of 118 days, against 66 for 5+ bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 94 of 96 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed | 10 | $262,000 | 104 days |
| 3 bed | 50 | $395,000 | 92 days |
| 4 bed | 28 | $634,950 | 118 days |
| 5+ bedlow sample | 6 | $577,000 | 66 days |
Inventory age
52% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 32%
- 31 homes
- 60–90 days
- 16%
- 15 homes
- Over 90 days
- 52%
- 50 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 96% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$475,000 | 91 96% |
|---|---|
| Condo$287,450 | 4 4% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale96up 11.6%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$455,000down 6.6%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$247down 3.5%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market94down 5.1%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 97470
24 of 87 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1661 NE Winter St | $159,900 | 3 | 1 | 968 | Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Real Estate Professionals - Roseburg Office | |
| 663 NE Knoll Ave | $325,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,836 | Oregon Life Homes | |
| 512 NW Cecil Ave | $319,900 | 2 | 1 | 1,036 | Different Better Real Estate | |
| 747 NE Jackson St | $269,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,090 | Oregon Life Homes | |
| 5021 Buckhorn Rd | $260,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,362 | Keller Williams Southern Oregon-Umpqua Valley | |
| 3612 NW Joseph St | $250,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,173 | HomeStar Brokers | |
| 2489 SE Waldon Ave | $305,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,604 | Keller Williams Southern Oregon-Umpqua Valley | |
| 1396 SE Laurel Ct | $369,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,687 | Vantage Point Brokers, LLC | |
| 4545 Ridenour St | $270,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,288 | Oregon Life Homes |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1783 NE Todd St | $375,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,408 | Remax Integrity | |
| 1446 SE Main St | $390,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,840 | J Mann Realty | |
| 1397 SE Reservoir Ave | $390,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,014 | Oregon Life Homes | |
| 1358 NE Lincoln St | $425,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,532 | The Neil Company Real Estate | |
| 516 SE Colorado Dr | $395,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,908 | The Neil Company Real Estate | |
| 1385 SE Laurel Ct | $420,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,632 | Oregon Life Homes |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 355 Boatwatch Ln #S 8 & 9 | $2,179,000 | 4 | 4.5 | 3,766 | The Neil Company Real Estate | |
| 21 N River Dr | $670,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,024 | Platinum Realty | |
| 1811 NE Alameda Ave | $485,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,213 | Triple Oaks Realty LLC | |
| 180 Twin Springs Ln | $595,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,080 | The Neil Company Real Estate | |
| 725 SE Summit Dr | $475,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,296 | Keller Williams Southern Oregon-Umpqua Valley | |
| 9600 South Bank Dr | $775,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,491 | The Neil Company Real Estate | |
| 255 Dawson Rd | $1,099,900 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,549 | Remax Integrity | |
| 4812 Buckhorn Rd | $610,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,092 | The Neil Company Real Estate | |
| 1157 SE Kane St | $525,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,523 | Oregon Life Homes |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 97470
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 97495Douglas$500,000 median ask · 11 homes · 72 days
- 97471Douglas$538,500 median ask · 134 homes · 102 days
- 97496Douglas$409,900 median ask · 33 homes · 74 days
- 97479Douglas$412,500 median ask · 42 homes · 114 days
- 97443Douglas$509,950 median ask · 14 homes · 123 days
- 97457Douglas$349,450 median ask · 46 homes · 70 days
Cities near 97470
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- WinchesterDouglas$530,000 median ask · 11 homes · 80 days
- WinstonDouglas$409,900 median ask · 33 homes · 77 days
- SutherlinDouglas$399,900 median ask · 39 homes · 120 days
- GlideDouglas$509,950 median ask · 14 homes · 131 days
- Myrtle CreekDouglas$349,000 median ask · 41 homes · 77 days
- OaklandDouglas$794,000 median ask · 20 homes · 68 days
Explore 97470 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

