17201 housing market,
at a glance.
62 active homes$262,450 median asking47 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 17201, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
17201 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 62
- 2 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $262,450
- $119,900–$954,900
- Median price per sq ft
- $178/sq ft
- 1,464 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 47 days
- typically built 1977
What stands out today
- 29%listed over 90 days18 of 62 active homes.
- 53%single family inventory33 of 62 listings with a stated type.
- 118 daysmedian for 5+ bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
5+ bed listings wait longest: a median of 118 days, against 36 for 3 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 60 of 62 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed | 12 | $227,450 | 37 days |
| 3 bed | 32 | $262,450 | 36 days |
| 4 bed | 11 | $329,900 | 91 days |
| 5+ bedlow sample | 5 | $430,000 | 118 days |
Inventory age
29% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 61%
- 38 homes
- 60–90 days
- 10%
- 6 homes
- Over 90 days
- 29%
- 18 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 53% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$310,000 | 33 53% |
|---|---|
| Townhouse$234,900 | 29 47% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale62up 6.9%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$262,450over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$178up 4.7%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market47down 6%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 17201
24 of 56 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 210 Minnich Rd | $250,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,137 | Remax Realty Agency | |
| 554 Rife St #3 | $220,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,050 | Palmer Realty | |
| 271 S Sixth St | $249,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,554 | Legacy Realty, Inc. | |
| 1464 Hollywell Ave | $257,500 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,310 | Real Estate Innovations | |
| 318 Stonegate Cir N | $199,000 | 1 | 1 | 1,008 | Coldwell Banker Realty | |
| 1053 Progress Rd | $256,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,530 | Cedar Spring Realty | |
| 625 S Second St | $239,900 | 5 | 1.5 | 1,523 | Remax 1St Advantage | |
| 440 E Liberty St | $165,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,400 | HomeZu by Simple Choice |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 236 Park View Dr | $315,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,450 | Coldwell Banker Realty | |
| 309 Stonegate Cir S | $289,900 | 2 | 2 | 1,317 | Samson Properties-Chambersburg | |
| 253 Lantern Ln | $285,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,420 | Joy Daniels Real Estate Group Ltd | |
| 1012 S Coldbrook Ave | $289,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,440 | Remax Realty Agency | |
| 351 E Catherine St | $275,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,244 | The Zoeller Company | |
| 1182 Stanley Ave | $310,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,449 | Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Homesale Realty | |
| 557 Nelson St | $315,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,800 | Remax 1St Advantage | |
| 2778 Keefer Rd | $289,900 | 6 | 2.5 | 3,674 | Keller Williams Keystone Realty |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312 Sunbrook Dr | $449,900 | 2 | 2 | 2,004 | Samson Properties-Chambersburg | |
| 328 Mill Rd | $329,900 | 3 | 2 | 2,033 | Remax Realty Agency | |
| 201 Sunbrook Dr | $499,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,489 | Samson Properties-Chambersburg | |
| 220 Woodvale Dr | $575,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,723 | Keller Williams Realty Centre | |
| 124A Brumbaugh Ave | $375,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,352 | Remax Realty Agency | |
| 124B Brumbaugh Ave | $375,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,352 | Remax Realty Agency | |
| 333 Eisenhower Dr | $325,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,540 | JAK Real Estate | |
| 565 Stouffer Ave | $339,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,400 | Iron Valley Real Estate of Chambersburg |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 17201
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 17202Franklin$395,450 median ask · 112 homes · 50 days
- 17252Franklin$409,900 median ask · 9 homes · 19 days
- 17222Franklin$349,500 median ask · 33 homes · 47 days
- 17257Franklin$349,000 median ask · 95 homes · 39 days
- 17225Franklin$399,990 median ask · 61 homes · 52 days
- 17224Franklin$275,000 median ask · 9 homes · 18 days
Cities near 17201
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- Saint ThomasFranklin$409,900 median ask · 9 homes · 19 days
- FayettevilleFranklin$349,500 median ask · 33 homes · 39 days
- ShippensburgCumberland$334,500 median ask · 82 homes · 47 days
- GreencastleFranklin$369,900 median ask · 53 homes · 25 days
- Fort LoudonFranklin$269,900 median ask · 9 homes · 18 days
- WaynesboroFranklin$337,900 median ask · 89 homes · 52 days
Explore 17201 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

