18640 housing market,
at a glance.
26 active homes$223,500 median asking78 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 18640, measured 14 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
18640 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 26
- 1 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $223,500
- $49,000–$487,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $149/sq ft
- 1,621 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 78 days
- typically built 1969
What stands out today
- 46%listed over 90 days12 of 26 active homes.
- 81%single family inventory21 of 26 listings with a stated type.
- 186 daysmedian for 2 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
2 bed listings wait longest: a median of 186 days, against 61 for 4 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 23 of 26 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedlow sample | 3 | $395,000 | 186 days |
| 3 bed | 11 | $220,000 | 85 days |
| 4 bedlow sample | 9 | $227,000 | 61 days |
Inventory age
46% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 42%
- 11 homes
- 60–90 days
- 12%
- 3 homes
- Over 90 days
- 46%
- 12 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 81% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$185,000 | 21 81% |
|---|---|
| Condo$395,000 | 5 19% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale26up 4%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$223,500down 1.5%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$149down 2.6%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market78down 4.9%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 18640
21 of 21 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3011 Market St | $160,000 | 6 | 2 | 2,304 | Classic Properties Kingston | |
| 141 Broad St | $139,900 | 6 | 1.5 | 2,680 | Iron Valley Real Estate - Coal Region | |
| 37 Sand St | $99,000 | 3 | 1 | 900 | Button Real Estate LLC | |
| 14 Morgan Ln | $85,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,000 | Bluestone Realty Group, Llc | |
| 65 Reynolds St | $39,000 | 4 | 1 | 1,860 | EXP Realty - Philadelphia | |
| 85 Plank St | $215,000 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,325 | Dream Homes Real Estate LLC | |
| 19 W Swallow Rear St | $220,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,440 | CENTURY 21 Signature Properties | |
| 7 E Frothingham St | $171,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,545 | Keller Williams Real Estate | |
| 18 Thompson St | $185,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,870 | eXp Forty Fort |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 4th St | $299,999 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,956 | Lewith & Freeman Real Estate | |
| 43 Prospect St | $229,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,983 | Button Real Estate LLC | |
| 143 Searle St | $280,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,244 | eXp Scranton/Wilkes-Barre | |
| 63 Grandview Dr | $389,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,300 | LUXE Homes Real Estate | |
| 193 Market St | $227,000 | 4 | 1 | 1,274 | Parasole Property Management & Assoc. Lp | |
| 88 E Oak St | $397,500 | 2 | 3.5 | 4,646 | Classic Properties Kingston | |
| 408 Rockledge Dr | $395,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,200 | Revolve Real Estate LLC | |
| 410 Rockledge Dr | $395,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,200 | Revolve Real Estate LLC |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 S Highland Dr | $535,000 | 4 | 3 | 3,500 | Jonathan J Nelson Real Estate | |
| 19 Demark Rd | $475,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,961 | Levy Realty Group | |
| 442 Rockledge Dr | $487,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,800 | Revolve Real Estate LLC | |
| 440 Rockledge Dr | $487,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,800 | Revolve Real Estate LLC |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 18640
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 18643Luzerne$259,950 median ask · 29 homes · 61 days
- 18642Luzerne$252,400 median ask · 10 homes · 44 days
- 18644Luzerne$309,500 median ask · 12 homes · 34 days
- 18518Lackawanna$240,000 median ask · 15 homes · 49 days
- 18705Luzerne$214,900 median ask · 33 homes · 35 days
- 18507Lackawanna$297,000 median ask · 13 homes · 48 days
Cities near 18640
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- West PittstonLuzerne$269,999 median ask · 19 homes · 54 days
- TunkhannockWyoming$351,850 median ask · 36 homes · 83 days
- ExeterLuzerne$242,500 median ask · 8 homes · 59 days
- DuryeaLuzerne$237,917 median ask · 14 homes · 32 days
- WyomingLuzerne$290,000 median ask · 13 homes · 27 days
- PlainsLuzerne$198,500 median ask · 9 homes · 46 days
Explore 18640 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

