38118 housing market,
at a glance.
105 active homes$128,000 median asking91 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 38118, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
38118 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 105
- 1 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $128,000
- $44,500–$350,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $99/sq ft
- 1,376 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 91 days
- typically built 1964
What stands out today
- 50%listed over 90 days53 of 105 active homes.
- 91%single family inventory94 of 103 listings with a stated type.
- 125 daysmedian for 4 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
4 bed listings wait longest: a median of 125 days, against 57 for 3 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 103 of 105 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedlow sample | 9 | $69,900 | 97 days |
| 3 bed | 71 | $125,000 | 57 days |
| 4 bed | 23 | $164,900 | 125 days |
Inventory age
50% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 44%
- 46 homes
- 60–90 days
- 6%
- 6 homes
- Over 90 days
- 50%
- 53 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 91% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$130,000 | 94 91% |
|---|---|
| Townhouse$70,000 | 9 9% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale105up 5%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$128,000down 0.7%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$99over 7 days, since
- Median days on market91up 4.6%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 38118
24 of 101 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3493 Grey Bark Dr | $80,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,080 | Emmett Baird Realty, LLC | |
| 3461 Jenkins St | $104,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,212 | Open Exchange Brokerage | |
| 3133 Golden Oaks Cv | $94,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,119 | Open Exchange Brokerage | |
| 3763 Clearbrook St | $105,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,178 | 901 Properties | |
| 3479 Pine Ridge Ln | $109,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,465 | Renshaw Company, REALTORS | |
| 3527 Shemwell Ave | $105,000 | 3 | 1 | 940 | Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS | |
| 2705 Mcmurray St | $99,900 | 2 | 1 | 821 | Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3216 S Goodlett Dr | $155,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,241 | Keller Williams | |
| 3396 Castleman St | $124,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,393 | Open Exchange Brokerage | |
| 2968 Brandale St | $114,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,334 | Open Exchange Brokerage | |
| 2984 Curtis St | $130,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,092 | Open Exchange Brokerage | |
| 5052 Cedrick Ave | $150,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,541 | Keller Williams Realty | |
| 4813 Summerview Ave | $145,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,646 | Townsend & Fleming, Inc. | |
| 3127 Knightway Rd | $116,900 | 3 | 1 | 920 | Cb Properties Of Memphis, Llc | |
| 5122 Jessie Lee Ln | $165,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,304 | Renshaw Company, REALTORS | |
| 2756 Merle St | $119,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,252 | KAIZEN Realty, LLC | |
| 3239 Nora Lee Ln | $114,900 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,157 | Open Exchange Brokerage |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4864 Cloister Ave | $215,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,702 | SimpliHOM | |
| 2865 Danville St | $174,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,560 | 901 Properties | |
| 5310 Honeywood Ave | $200,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,651 | Keller Williams Realty | |
| 5303 Honeywood Ave | $205,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,607 | Keller Williams Realty | |
| 2853 Castleman St | $178,400 | 4 | 2 | 1,562 | Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS | |
| 3217 Starsdale St | $209,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,999 | 1 Percent Lists Midsouth | |
| 4871 Summerlane Ave | $180,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,559 | Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 38118
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 38115Shelby$135,000 median ask · 59 homes · 73 days
- 38111Shelby$194,900 median ask · 207 homes · 73 days
- 38117Shelby$286,950 median ask · 208 homes · 65 days
- 38119Shelby$289,450 median ask · 96 homes · 60 days
- 38141Shelby$195,000 median ask · 37 homes · 37 days
- 38114Shelby$116,200 median ask · 90 homes · 57 days
Cities near 38118
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- GermantownShelby$550,000 median ask · 199 homes · 69 days
- CordovaShelby$351,250 median ask · 144 homes · 78 days
- ColliervilleShelby$585,000 median ask · 318 homes · 78 days
- BartlettShelby$350,000 median ask · 215 homes · 62 days
- LakelandShelby$575,000 median ask · 97 homes · 80 days
- PipertonFayette$717,450 median ask · 44 homes · 82 days
Explore 38118 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

