38128 housing market,
at a glance.
162 active homes$146,500 median asking59 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 38128, measured 12 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
38128 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 162
- 5 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $146,500
- $59,900–$359,900
- Median price per sq ft
- $102/sq ft
- 1,380 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 59 days
- typically built 1971
What stands out today
- 39%listed over 90 days63 of 162 active homes.
- 94%single family inventory153 of 162 listings with a stated type.
- 139 daysmedian for 5+ bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
5+ bed listings wait longest: a median of 139 days, against 56 for 2 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 161 of 162 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed | 11 | $119,900 | 56 days |
| 3 bed | 106 | $132,450 | 58 days |
| 4 bed | 37 | $198,170 | 77 days |
| 5+ bedlow sample | 7 | $275,900 | 139 days |
Inventory age
39% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 51%
- 82 homes
- 60–90 days
- 10%
- 17 homes
- Over 90 days
- 39%
- 63 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 94% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$149,900 | 153 94% |
|---|---|
| Condo$108,500 | 9 6% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale162up 7.3%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$146,500up 1%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$102over 7 days, since
- Median days on market59down 11.9%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 38128
24 of 136 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4056 Kerwin Dr | $55,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,114 | C21 Patterson & Assoc. Real Es | |
| 3481 Northmoor Ave | $100,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,348 | Omni, REALTORS | |
| 3735 Tessland Rd | $94,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,544 | Premier Property Management Gr | |
| 3878 Windermere Rd | $113,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,089 | Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS | |
| 3764 Longmont Cv | $115,000 | 3 | 1 | 897 | Benchmark At Southwind, Llc | |
| 3694 Wordsworth Ave | $115,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,171 | Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS | |
| 3777 Walsingham Dr | $119,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,042 | Open Exchange Brokerage | |
| 3711 Wolf Trail Dr | $89,000 | 3 | 1 | 988 | 901 Properties | |
| 3635 Trudy Cv | $74,900 | 3 | 1 | 884 | Open Exchange Brokerage | |
| 3353 Elk Point Dr | $108,000 | 3 | 1 | 993 | Keller Williams Realty |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3589 Covington Pike #513 | $129,900 | 2 | 2 | 1,179 | Bryan Realty Group | |
| 3589 Covington Pike #221 | $120,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,179 | Bryan Realty Group | |
| 4301 Manor Haven Dr | $149,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,376 | FAST TRACK REALTY | |
| 3725 Twinmont St | $145,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,310 | Germantown Luxury Homes, LLC | |
| 3931 Twilight Cv | $149,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,545 | Marathon REALTORS, LLC | |
| 3882 Brandy Ave | $124,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,127 | Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS | |
| 3919 Dante Ave | $120,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,160 | Keller Williams Realty | |
| 3640 Merritt St | $149,900 | 4 | 2 | 1,964 | Open Exchange Brokerage |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4799 Walden Glen St | $244,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,352 | KAIZEN Realty, LLC | |
| 3545 Lehi Dr | $150,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,517 | CrestCore Realty MphsBrokerage | |
| 4217 Oakcrest Ave | $179,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,612 | Bluff City Realty Group | |
| 3421 Adrick Rd | $167,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,937 | 901 Properties | |
| 2964 Kenneth St | $219,900 | 5 | 2 | 2,870 | Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS | |
| 3362 Scenic Hwy | $164,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,517 | Renshaw Company, REALTORS |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 38128
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 38134Shelby$243,900 median ask · 52 homes · 44 days
- 38108Shelby$112,450 median ask · 114 homes · 159 days
- 38127Shelby$97,000 median ask · 272 homes · 71 days
- 38135Shelby$325,000 median ask · 85 homes · 53 days
- 38122Shelby$162,260 median ask · 153 homes · 119 days
- 38112Shelby$225,000 median ask · 79 homes · 95 days
Cities near 38128
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- BartlettShelby$350,000 median ask · 215 homes · 62 days
- MillingtonShelby$314,900 median ask · 167 homes · 7 days
- CordovaShelby$351,250 median ask · 144 homes · 78 days
- LakelandShelby$575,000 median ask · 97 homes · 80 days
- GermantownShelby$550,000 median ask · 199 homes · 69 days
- ArlingtonShelby$509,900 median ask · 109 homes · 76 days
Explore 38128 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

