78130 housing market,
at a glance.
1,251 active homes$336,900 median asking27 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 78130, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
78130 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 1,251
- 2 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $336,900
- $119,500–$6,900,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $176/sq ft
- 1,968 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 27 days
- typically built 2021
What stands out today
- 28%listed over 90 days350 of 1,251 active homes.
- 94%single family inventory1,181 of 1,251 listings with a stated type.
- 135 daysmedian for 1 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
1 bed listings wait longest: a median of 135 days, against 9 for 4 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 1,250 of 1,251 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bed | 13 | $274,500 | 135 days |
| 2 bed | 52 | $359,434 | 106 days |
| 3 bed | 483 | $300,000 | 45 days |
| 4 bed | 616 | $348,998 | 9 days |
| 5+ bed | 86 | $425,000 | 9 days |
Inventory age
28% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 63%
- 790 homes
- 60–90 days
- 9%
- 111 homes
- Over 90 days
- 28%
- 350 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 94% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$337,900 | 1,181 94% |
|---|---|
| Condo$365,000 | 43 3% |
| Townhouse$265,999 | 27 2% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale1,251up 12.2%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$336,900down 0.6%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$176down 0.6%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market27down 25%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 78130
3 of 1,076 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2273 Gruene Lake Dr | $640,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,761 | RE/MAX GO | |
| 3635 Twin Dish Way | $325,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,675 | Dave Dacko | |
| 709 Ridgecliff Dr | $146,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,299 | Listingresults,Llc |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 78130
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 78123Guadalupe$1,087,000 median ask · 34 homes · 102 days
- 78132Comal$599,000 median ask · 553 homes · 57 days
- 78124Guadalupe$350,000 median ask · 185 homes · 32 days
- 78155Guadalupe$299,990 median ask · 732 homes · 32 days
- 78108Guadalupe$385,000 median ask · 485 homes · 46 days
- 78666Hays$340,000 median ask · 672 homes · 53 days
Cities near 78130
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- McqueeneyGuadalupe$1,087,000 median ask · 34 homes · 110 days
- MarionGuadalupe$304,990 median ask · 171 homes · 43 days
- SeguinGuadalupe$299,990 median ask · 905 homes · 12 days
- CiboloGuadalupe$399,000 median ask · 388 homes · 29 days
- SchertzGuadalupe$391,750 median ask · 560 homes · 23 days
- Garden RidgeComal$869,900 median ask · 21 homes · 75 days
Explore 78130 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

