78503 housing market,
at a glance.
112 active homes$236,000 median asking68 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 78503, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
78503 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 112
- Median asking price
- $236,000
- $104,100–$3,875,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $151/sq ft
- 1,576 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 68 days
- typically built 2010
What stands out today
- 43%listed over 90 days48 of 112 active homes.
- 47%single family inventory53 of 112 listings with a stated type.
- 120 daysmedian for 5+ bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
5+ bed listings wait longest: a median of 120 days, against 68 for 2 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 111 of 112 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed | 32 | $155,000 | 68 days |
| 3 bed | 48 | $256,000 | 68 days |
| 4 bed | 21 | $445,000 | 76 days |
| 5+ bed | 10 | $707,000 | 120 days |
Inventory age
43% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 34%
- 38 homes
- 60–90 days
- 23%
- 26 homes
- Over 90 days
- 43%
- 48 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 47% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$395,000 | 53 47% |
|---|---|
| Condo$160,000 | 43 38% |
| Townhouse$292,750 | 16 14% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale112up 1.8%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$236,000over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$151down 0.7%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market68down 1.4%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 78503
24 of 115 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 901 E Yuma Ave #1902 | $140,000 | 2 | 2 | 900 | Remax Elite | |
| 500 E El Rancho Ave #22 | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,301 | Encore Fine Properties | |
| 100 E Yuma Ave #31 | $159,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,315 | Encore Fine Properties | |
| 3521 S Mccoll Rd | $139,900 | 2 | 1 | 624 | Vision Real Estate of San Antonio | |
| 3012 Helena Ave | $95,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,068 | Keller Williams Realty RGV | |
| 901 E Yuma Ave #807 | $145,000 | 2 | 2 | 900 | Equity Assets Realty | |
| 1300 E Pineridge Ave #1 | $159,900 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,383 | Keller Williams Realty RGV | |
| 901 E Yuma Ave #802 | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 900 | Equity Assets Realty | |
| 4913 S 26th St | $149,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,100 | Ascentra Properties |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3605 Gloria Ave | $195,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,632 | Imperio Real Estate Llc | |
| 1412 E Keeton Ave #4 | $225,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,420 | Aria Group Real Estate | |
| 324 Toronto Ave #39 | $290,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,219 | Tnt Real Estate | |
| 1413 E Keeton Ave #20 | $180,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,349 | Imperio Real Estate Llc | |
| 3411 S K Ln | $264,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,403 | BIG Realty | |
| 600 Wichita Ave #307 | $210,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,616 | Coldwell Banker La Mansion | |
| 3016 S L St #1 | $235,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,739 | Candela Realty Llc | |
| 3849 S D St | $315,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,444 | Remax Elite |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4801 Sonora Ave | $395,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,777 | Casablanca Real Estate Of Texas, Llc. | |
| 3429 S 3rd St | $589,000 | 4 | 5 | 4,106 | Remax Elite | |
| 5012 Sonora Ave | $371,500 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,650 | Imperio Real Estate Llc | |
| 2037 S 45th St | $509,000 | 4 | 4.5 | 3,346 | Remax Elite | |
| 4200 S Worthington Ave | $499,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,659 | Coldwell Banker La Mansion | |
| 3904K S Center St | $445,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 3,360 | Realty One Group Right Choice | |
| 2016 S 48th St | $410,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,800 | Keller Williams Realty RGV |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 78503
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 78577Hidalgo$224,900 median ask · 232 homes · 80 days
- 78501Hidalgo$264,450 median ask · 196 homes · 94 days
- 78557Hidalgo$268,000 median ask · 59 homes · 69 days
- 78589Hidalgo$250,000 median ask · 173 homes · 72 days
- 78572Hidalgo$269,000 median ask · 358 homes · 80 days
- 78516Hidalgo$225,000 median ask · 119 homes · 107 days
Cities near 78503
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- PharrHidalgo$219,450 median ask · 240 homes · 84 days
- HidalgoHidalgo$266,250 median ask · 66 homes · 66 days
- San JuanHidalgo$252,000 median ask · 183 homes · 60 days
- AlamoHidalgo$225,000 median ask · 127 homes · 96 days
- AltonHidalgo$255,012 median ask · 111 homes · 72 days
- PalmviewHidalgo$195,000 median ask · 31 homes · 59 days
Explore 78503 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

