79109 housing market,
at a glance.
110 active homes$299,900 median asking34 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 79109, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
79109 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 110
- Median asking price
- $299,900
- $49,700–$2,950,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $140/sq ft
- 2,198 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 34 days
- typically built 1965
What stands out today
- 15%listed over 90 days16 of 110 active homes.
- 92%single family inventory99 of 108 listings with a stated type.
- 60 daysmedian for 2 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
2 bed listings wait longest: a median of 60 days, against 26 for 3 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 110 of 110 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed | 10 | $149,000 | 60 days |
| 3 bed | 56 | $281,250 | 26 days |
| 4 bed | 38 | $354,500 | 42 days |
| 5+ bedlow sample | 6 | $897,500 | 46 days |
Inventory age
15% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 74%
- 81 homes
- 60–90 days
- 11%
- 13 homes
- Over 90 days
- 15%
- 16 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 92% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$319,000 | 99 92% |
|---|---|
| Condo$190,000 | 9 8% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale110up 3.8%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$299,900down 1.6%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$140over 7 days, since
- Median days on market34over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 79109
24 of 117 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3208 Villa Pl | $179,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,886 | Great House Realty Group | |
| 3303 S Tyler St | $159,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,412 | Keller Williams Realty Amarillo | |
| 3304 Janet Dr | $237,400 | 2 | 2 | 1,774 | Keller Williams Realty Amarillo | |
| 2217 Laurel St | $210,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,476 | Moreland Real Estate Group | |
| 2704 Canyon Dr | $138,900 | 2 | 1 | 720 | Keller Williams Realty Amarillo | |
| 3405 S Jackson St | $142,000 | 2 | 1 | 952 | Moreland Real Estate Group | |
| 6000 Yale St | $219,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,636 | J. Walker Realty, LLC | |
| 6805 Blacksmith Ln | $245,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,720 | Keller Williams Realty Amarillo |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4520 Harvard St | $275,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,065 | Keller Williams Realty Amarillo | |
| 6202 Estacado Ln | $270,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,015 | eXp Realty, LLC | |
| 3908 Lenwood Dr | $255,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,570 | Keller Williams Realty Amarillo | |
| 3704 Kingston Rd | $279,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,302 | Myatt Realty Group | |
| 3704 Paramount Blvd | $265,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,677 | Keller Williams Realty Amarillo | |
| 2417 S Hughes St | $320,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,764 | Thatcher REALTORS(r) | |
| 3406 Marion St | $319,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,297 | Lori Horner Realty Group | |
| 3907 Teckla Blvd | $300,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,590 | Rockone Realty, Llc | |
| 6702 Terryville Dr | $250,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,736 | COLDWELL BANKER FIRST EQUITY |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6604 Wentworth Dr | $329,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,181 | Moreland Real Estate Group | |
| 2201 Peach Tree St | $345,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,739 | Real Broker, LLC | |
| 3508 Danbury Dr | $499,000 | 5 | 3 | 3,819 | Thatcher REALTORS(r) | |
| 6202 Mccoy Dr | $370,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,986 | ERA Courtyard Real Estate | |
| 7027 Oneill Dr | $530,000 | 5 | 2.5 | 3,312 | Keller Williams Realty Amarillo | |
| 1909 S Harrison St | $419,900 | 4 | 2 | 2,438 | FATHOM REALTY | |
| 3705 Paramount Blvd | $340,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,719 | Keller Williams Realty Amarillo |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 79109
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 79110Randall$215,000 median ask · 40 homes · 28 days
- 79106Potter$178,950 median ask · 88 homes · 49 days
- 79102Potter$297,000 median ask · 18 homes · 74 days
- 79121Randall$334,900 median ask · 35 homes · 42 days
- 79124Potter$356,030 median ask · 139 homes · 13 days
- 79103Potter$178,500 median ask · 13 homes · 57 days
Cities near 79109
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- PanhandleCarson$229,900 median ask · 13 homes · 66 days
- FritchHutchinson$158,000 median ask · 27 homes · 57 days
- HerefordDeaf Smith$217,000 median ask · 68 homes · 108 days
- CanyonRandall$435,000 median ask · 125 homes · 47 days
- BorgerHutchinson$165,000 median ask · 63 homes · 59 days
- White DeerCarson$255,450 median ask · 10 homes · 42 days
Explore 79109 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

