79830 housing market,
at a glance.
84 active homes$319,500 median asking109 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 79830, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
79830 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 84
- Median asking price
- $319,500
- $47,500–$1,600,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $197/sq ft
- 1,872 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 109 days
- typically built 1980
What stands out today
- 57%listed over 90 days48 of 84 active homes.
- 100%single family inventory84 of 84 listings with a stated type.
- 311 daysmedian for 1 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
1 bed listings wait longest: a median of 311 days, against 75 for 3 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 84 of 84 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedlow sample | 3 | $75,000 | 311 days |
| 2 bed | 16 | $206,950 | 190 days |
| 3 bed | 43 | $329,000 | 75 days |
| 4 bed | 15 | $415,000 | 188 days |
| 5+ bedlow sample | 7 | $885,000 | 251 days |
Inventory age
57% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 27%
- 23 homes
- 60–90 days
- 16%
- 13 homes
- Over 90 days
- 57%
- 48 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 100% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$319,500 | 84 100% |
|---|
What has changed
- Homes for sale84up 3.7%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$319,500up 1.4%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$197up 0.5%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market109over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 79830
24 of 77 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1100 W Fort Davis Ave | $240,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,648 | Moreno Real Estate Group | |
| 1001 N 5th St | $249,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,687 | Mtn. View Properties | |
| 311 S 6th St | $200,000 | 3 | 1 | 900 | Moreno Real Estate Group | |
| 1203 W Gallego Ave | $240,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,560 | A+ Real Estate | |
| 706 E Sul Ross Ave | $89,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,082 | The Real Estate Ranch | |
| 1102 W Sanderson St | $236,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,556 | KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY MIDLAND | |
| 1102 W Brown St | $199,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,880 | Mtn. View Properties | |
| 1907 W Eagle Pass St | $145,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,153 | Keller Williams Realty SWMC | |
| 1005 W Brown St | $230,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,012 | 3 Nails Realty | |
| 705 N 2nd St | $215,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,392 | Mtn. View Properties |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 503 E June St | $325,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,052 | West Texas Realty | |
| 307 E Sanderson St | $369,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,514 | Mtn. View Properties | |
| 201 N Plum St | $259,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,410 | Mtn. View Properties | |
| 1001 N 8th St | $304,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,388 | Mtn. View Properties | |
| 601 E Hendryx Ave | $399,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,860 | Mtn. View Properties | |
| 506 N 3rd St | $285,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,440 | KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY MIDLAND | |
| 1301 W Marfa Ave | $298,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,329 | KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY MIDLAND |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 N Hackberry St | $889,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,718 | Mtn. View Properties | |
| 10 Rim Rd | $649,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,234 | KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY MIDLAND | |
| 1009 Mingo Dr | $569,000 | 3 | 2 | 3,869 | Mtn. View Properties | |
| 710 E Hancock Ave | $524,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,034 | Mtn. View Properties | |
| 43115 FM 1703 | $669,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,928 | Reside Real Estate Co. | |
| 111 Juniper | $625,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,066 | Legacy Broker Group | |
| 102 S Hackberry Dr | $425,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,872 | KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY MIDLAND |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 79830
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 79843Presidio$395,000 median ask · 35 homes · 157 days
- 79842Brewster$370,000 median ask · 9 homes · 38 days
- 79734Jeff Davis$332,000 median ask · 44 homes · 106 days
- 79735Pecos$220,000 median ask · 59 homes · 108 days
- 79852Brewster$287,500 median ask · 12 homes · 146 days
- 79772Reeves$295,000 median ask · 32 homes · 70 days
Cities near 79830
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- MarfaPresidio$395,000 median ask · 36 homes · 158 days
- MarathonBrewster$370,000 median ask · 9 homes · 45 days
- Fort DavisJeff Davis$325,000 median ask · 45 homes · 112 days
- Fort StocktonPecos$215,000 median ask · 59 homes · 94 days
- TerlinguaBrewster$239,500 median ask · 14 homes · 158 days
- PecosReeves$305,000 median ask · 35 homes · 58 days
Explore 79830 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

