22827 housing market,
at a glance.
25 active homes$439,900 median asking52 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 22827, measured 12 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
22827 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 25
- 4 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $439,900
- $210,000–$1,995,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $224/sq ft
- 1,702 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 52 days
- typically built 1997
What stands out today
- 32%listed over 90 days8 of 25 active homes.
- 84%single family inventory21 of 25 listings with a stated type.
- 235 daysmedian for 2 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
2 bed listings wait longest: a median of 235 days, against 34 for 3 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 23 of 25 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedlow sample | 4 | $259,500 | 235 days |
| 3 bed | 15 | $394,000 | 34 days |
| 5+ bedlow sample | 4 | $864,450 | 128 days |
Inventory age
32% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 64%
- 16 homes
- 60–90 days
- 4%
- 1 homes
- Over 90 days
- 32%
- 8 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 84% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$525,000 | 21 84% |
|---|---|
| Townhouse$294,450 | 4 16% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale25up 19%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$439,900down 16.2%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$224over 7 days, since
- Median days on market52up 4%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 22827
24 of 26 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 North St | $279,999 | 3 | 1 | 1,302 | Old Dominion Realty Inc | |
| 7177 E Point Rd | $265,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,302 | Weichert Realtors-Nancy Beahm Real Estate | |
| 16620 E Spring St | $324,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,403 | Connexa Real Estate | |
| 106 Hillside Ave | $279,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,756 | Trobaugh Group Realtors, LLC | |
| 502 Chestnut Ave | $210,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,533 | Remax Distinctive | |
| 514 Wirt Ave | $229,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,702 | Lee & Associates | |
| 516 Wirt Ave | $229,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,710 | Lee & Associates |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15695 Morning Dove Ln | $404,900 | 4 | 3 | 2,085 | Funkhouser: East Rockingham | |
| 248 Windsong Hills Dr | $409,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,310 | Kline May Realty | |
| 14596 Beatty Dr | $439,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,730 | Funkhouser Real Estate Group | |
| 8295 South East Side Hwy | $525,000 | 3 | 3 | 3,645 | Weichert Realtors-Nancy Beahm Real Estate | |
| 17786 Red Brush Rd | $359,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,679 | MASSANUTTEN REALTY | |
| 18853 Mt Pleasant Rd | $389,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,064 | Nest Realty Harrisonburg | |
| 301 Willow Oaks Dr | $359,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,491 | Funkhouser Real Estate Group: East Rockingham | |
| 303 Willow Oaks Dr | $359,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,491 | Funkhouser Real Estate Group: East Rockingham | |
| 242 Kensington Dr | $469,900 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,684 | Funkhouser Real Estate Group |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9779 SE Side Hwy | $569,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,386 | Funkhouser Real Estate Group | |
| 9779 South East Side Hwy | $569,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,386 | Funkhouser: East Rockingham | |
| 1949 Shenandoah Springs Ln | $550,000 | 2 | 2 | 650 | MASSANUTTEN REALTY | |
| 3347 River Rd | $700,000 | 5 | 3 | 2,979 | Nest Realty Harrisonburg | |
| 4851 Arrowpoint Dr | $1,499,000 | 6 | 3 | 5,702 | MASSANUTTEN REALTY | |
| 5855 Jollett Rd | $1,250,000 | 1 | 1 | 448 | MASSANUTTEN REALTY | |
| 12517 Spotswood Trl | $1,995,000 | 3 | 5 | 10,620 | COMPASS-GLENWOOD STATION | |
| 3687 Riverbend Dr | $959,900 | 5 | 3 | 2,744 | Funkhouser Real Estate Group: East Rockingham |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 22827
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 22840Rockingham$488,950 median ask · 36 homes · 52 days
- 22849Page$322,450 median ask · 26 homes · 58 days
- 22846Rockingham$555,000 median ask · 8 homes · 71 days
- 22973Greene$369,000 median ask · 33 homes · 117 days
- 22801Rockingham$418,000 median ask · 101 homes · 37 days
- 22802Harrisonburg City$387,900 median ask · 35 homes · 42 days
Cities near 22827
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- McgaheysvilleRockingham$488,950 median ask · 36 homes · 52 days
- ShenandoahPage$322,450 median ask · 26 homes · 58 days
- Penn LairdRockingham$555,000 median ask · 8 homes · 71 days
- StanardsvilleGreene$369,000 median ask · 33 homes · 117 days
- RockinghamRockingham$474,900 median ask · 67 homes · 38 days
- HarrisonburgHarrisonburg City$355,000 median ask · 69 homes · 38 days
Explore 22827 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

