23231 housing market,
at a glance.
110 active homes$389,225 median asking42 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 23231, measured 12 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
23231 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 110
- 10 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $389,225
- $189,900–$2,475,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $220/sq ft
- 1,908 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 42 days
- typically built 2000
What stands out today
- 18%listed over 90 days20 of 110 active homes.
- 88%single family inventory97 of 110 listings with a stated type.
- 72 daysmedian for 5+ bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
5+ bed listings wait longest: a median of 72 days, against 35 for 3 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 108 of 110 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedlow sample | 9 | $499,000 | 45 days |
| 3 bed | 54 | $332,450 | 35 days |
| 4 bed | 35 | $435,000 | 40 days |
| 5+ bed | 10 | $494,500 | 72 days |
Inventory age
18% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 66%
- 73 homes
- 60–90 days
- 16%
- 17 homes
- Over 90 days
- 18%
- 20 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 88% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$380,000 | 97 88% |
|---|---|
| Condo$499,950 | 9 8% |
| Townhouse$564,000 | 4 4% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale110up 13.4%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$389,225down 0.1%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$220down 1.8%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market42down 2.3%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 23231
24 of 106 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1601 National St | $315,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,133 | The Steele Group Sotheby's International Realty | |
| 1400 Etna Cir | $215,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,196 | Samson Properties - Richmond Libbie Mill | |
| 5208 Raleigh Rd | $299,950 | 2 | 1 | 1,055 | Brush Realty Llc | |
| 8150 Bradbury Rd | $250,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,920 | Keller Williams Realty | |
| 7260 Turner Woods Ct | $200,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,693 | Isgett Auction Marketing | |
| 5201 Northampton St | $299,999 | 4 | 2 | 1,342 | FATHOM REALTY | |
| 2012 Bailey Ave | $349,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,538 | Weichert Realtors Brockwell & Associates | |
| 1600 Fawcett Ln | $317,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,442 | Coldwell Banker Elite | |
| 1429 Almondberry Pl | $335,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,536 | Ransome Realty Group |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4910 N Warriner Rd | $359,950 | 3 | 2 | 1,440 | LONG & FOSTER - Innsbrook | |
| 6624 Miller Rd | $350,000 | 3 | 3 | 1,646 | NextHome Integrity Realty | |
| 17 Flatwater Row #A | $375,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,507 | Shaheen Ruth Martin & Fonville | |
| 1100 Dotson Rd | $415,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,290 | Compass | |
| 5000 Darbytown Rd | $449,950 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,612 | Icon Realty Group | |
| 6429 Dawnfield Ln | $359,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,932 | Real Broker Llc | |
| 6321 Varina Station Dr | $380,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,158 | United Real Estate Richmond |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7285 Turner Rd | $489,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,857 | Century 21 Realty at Home | |
| 3161 Ella Rd | $450,000 | 6 | 6 | 7,321 | Tranzon Key | |
| 6804 Clifford Tower Way | $484,950 | 4 | 3 | 2,530 | Keeton & Co Real Estate | |
| 7027 Brinley Meadows Dr | $649,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,676 | Valentine Properties | |
| 2 Flatwater Row #B | $499,950 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,509 | Hometown Realty | |
| 4820 Old Main St #503 | $759,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,897 | Providence Hill Real Estate | |
| 5321 Old Main St #B | $525,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,509 | River City Elite Properties | |
| 1612 Tree Ridge Rd | $525,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,280 | United Real Estate Richmond |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 23231
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 23075Henrico$324,975 median ask · 24 homes · 22 days
- 23223Richmond City$344,620 median ask · 143 homes · 43 days
- 23150Henrico$339,950 median ask · 61 homes · 31 days
- 23219Richmond City$330,000 median ask · 21 homes · 37 days
- 23224Richmond City$291,200 median ask · 90 homes · 44 days
- 23222Richmond City$349,995 median ask · 90 homes · 34 days
Cities near 23231
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- Highland SpringsHenrico$314,900 median ask · 11 homes · 22 days
- SandstonHenrico$339,950 median ask · 55 homes · 31 days
- North ChesterfieldChesterfield$379,925 median ask · 102 homes · 24 days
- ChesterChesterfield$428,450 median ask · 154 homes · 32 days
- MechanicsvilleHanover$499,950 median ask · 175 homes · 32 days
- HenricoHenrico$415,000 median ask · 506 homes · 36 days
Explore 23231 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

