23455 housing market,
at a glance.
130 active homes$485,000 median asking36 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 23455, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
23455 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 130
- 15 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $485,000
- $219,900–$2,200,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $273/sq ft
- 1,840 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 36 days
- typically built 1986
What stands out today
- 18%listed over 90 days23 of 130 active homes.
- 50%single family inventory65 of 130 listings with a stated type.
- 40 daysmedian for 3 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
3 bed listings wait longest: a median of 40 days, against 29 for 2 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 128 of 130 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed | 25 | $300,000 | 29 days |
| 3 bed | 50 | $410,000 | 40 days |
| 4 bed | 38 | $636,200 | 35 days |
| 5+ bed | 15 | $895,000 | 33 days |
Inventory age
18% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 72%
- 93 homes
- 60–90 days
- 10%
- 14 homes
- Over 90 days
- 18%
- 23 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 50% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$590,000 | 65 50% |
|---|---|
| Condo$405,000 | 53 41% |
| Townhouse$388,750 | 12 9% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale130up 13%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$485,000up 7.8%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$273up 3.8%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market36down 10%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 23455
24 of 118 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5300 Elston Ln | $290,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,424 | Long & Foster Real Estate Inc. | |
| 4920 Bark Ln | $320,000 | 4 | 1 | 1,125 | Thrive Realty | |
| 5640 Norlina Rd | $260,000 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,600 | 1st Class Real Estate Integrity | |
| 732 Jericho Dr Rd | $299,999 | 3 | 2 | 1,480 | A Better Way Realty Inc. | |
| 1962 Darnell Dr | $255,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,584 | Cova Home Realty | |
| 5320 Bardith Cir | $272,000 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,240 | BHHS RW Towne Realty | |
| 4944 Paine Ln | $285,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,116 | Swell Realty Co | |
| 1936 Darnell Dr | $225,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,584 | BHHS RW Towne Realty |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5589 Frog Pond Ln | $335,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,383 | NAS Real Estate Professionals | |
| 2527 Bridge Side Pl | $374,950 | 2 | 2 | 1,204 | Village Concepts Realty Group | |
| 1544 Janke Rd | $339,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,235 | Judy Boone Realty Inc. | |
| 5233 Averham Dr | $499,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,330 | AtCoastal Realty | |
| 4512 Whitechapel Ct | $415,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,400 | Remax Alliance - Stephanie Clark Real Estate Team | |
| 4617 Bromfield Ave | $375,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,704 | Bowman Realty | |
| 2306 Kingbird Ln | $549,900 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,781 | KBL Real Estate | |
| 616 Whitechapel Dr | $500,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,250 | Wainwright Real Estate | |
| 1512 Eagleton Ln | $395,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,430 | A Better Way Realty Inc. |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4109 Roenker Ln | $1,600,000 | 4 | 4 | 4,479 | BHHS RW Towne Realty | |
| 3756 Surry Rd | $699,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,791 | Keller Williams Elite Town Center | |
| 4337 Wishart Rd | $1,250,000 | 5 | 4.5 | 5,056 | Howard Hanna Laskin | |
| 1316 Front St | $799,997 | 5 | 2.5 | 3,082 | BHHS RW Towne Realty | |
| 4848 Brigadoon Dr | $1,099,000 | 5 | 3 | 3,200 | Cova Home Realty | |
| 1637 Wakefield Dr | $849,932 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,810 | WORLD CLASS REALTY | |
| 4434 Gulls Quay | $1,499,900 | 4 | 3 | 2,529 | BHHS RW Towne Realty |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 23455
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 23462Virginia Beach City$350,000 median ask · 181 homes · 30 days
- 23518Norfolk City$400,000 median ask · 99 homes · 32 days
- 23452Virginia Beach City$419,000 median ask · 119 homes · 32 days
- 23502Norfolk City$320,000 median ask · 57 homes · 28 days
- 23513Norfolk City$298,700 median ask · 82 homes · 37 days
- 23464Virginia Beach City$435,000 median ask · 151 homes · 28 days
Cities near 23455
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- NorfolkNorfolk City$349,000 median ask · 735 homes · 38 days
- PortsmouthPortsmouth City$295,000 median ask · 349 homes · 34 days
- ChesapeakeChesapeake City$465,000 median ask · 817 homes · 38 days
- HamptonHampton City$319,900 median ask · 488 homes · 39 days
- PoquosonPoquoson City$552,495 median ask · 84 homes · 58 days
- CarrolltonIsle of Wight$487,500 median ask · 52 homes · 52 days
Explore 23455 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

