23701 housing market,
at a glance.
78 active homes$297,950 median asking21 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 23701, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
23701 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 78
- 10 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $297,950
- $99,000–$749,900
- Median price per sq ft
- $202/sq ft
- 1,472 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 21 days
- typically built 1956
What stands out today
- 15%listed over 90 days12 of 78 active homes.
- 86%single family inventory67 of 78 listings with a stated type.
- 52 daysmedian for 5+ bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
5+ bed listings wait longest: a median of 52 days, against 20 for 2 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 78 of 78 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed | 10 | $168,500 | 20 days |
| 3 bed | 45 | $269,900 | 21 days |
| 4 bed | 19 | $369,000 | 20 days |
| 5+ bedlow sample | 4 | $367,450 | 52 days |
Inventory age
15% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 74%
- 58 homes
- 60–90 days
- 11%
- 8 homes
- Over 90 days
- 15%
- 12 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 86% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$309,000 | 67 86% |
|---|---|
| Condo$117,450 | 8 10% |
| Townhouse$249,900 | 3 4% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale78up 20%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$297,950down 2.3%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$202over 7 days, since
- Median days on market21up 5%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 23701
24 of 72 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4809 Vick St | $237,000 | 2 | 1 | 808 | Iron Valley Real Estate Norfolk | |
| 1611 Stratford St | $239,900 | 3 | 1 | 852 | Iron Valley Real Estate Hampton Roads | |
| 55 Bolling Rd | $215,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,080 | Iron Valley Real Estate Prestige | |
| 3138 Greenwood Dr | $249,900 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,544 | Boyd Realty Partners | |
| 31 Warren Dr | $240,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,000 | EXIT REALTY PROFESSIONALS | |
| 1224 Roosevelt Blvd | $215,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,620 | ONYX Realty Professionals | |
| 13 N Colin Dr | $187,000 | 2 | 1.5 | 780 | Benham Real Estate LLC | |
| 12 Neville St Unit St | $175,000 | 2 | 1.5 | 700 | Century 21 Top Producers |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Radford St | $310,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,890 | ONYX Realty Professionals LLC | |
| 906 Hancock Ave | $265,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,100 | The Real Estate Group | |
| 118 Woodstock St | $250,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,282 | Explore Coastal Virginia Homes Inc. | |
| 301 Viking St | $305,000 | 3 | 2 | 960 | Harrell Homes Real Estate | |
| 3607 Braxton Ave | $279,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,500 | Atlantic Sotheby's International Realty | |
| 514 Norcum Cir | $324,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,400 | Atlantic Sotheby's International Realty | |
| 510 Bunche Blvd | $321,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,600 | BHHS RW Towne Realty | |
| 2012 Wyoming Ave | $260,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,600 | Iron Valley Real Estate Hampton Roads | |
| 34 Byers Ave | $309,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,376 | Davis & Reed Realty |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 706 Berkshire Rd | $360,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,619 | KBL Real Estate | |
| 9 Baywood Ln | $325,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,728 | RE MAX Southside | |
| 5712 Portsmouth Blvd | $337,500 | 5 | 2 | 2,312 | WORLD CLASS REALTY | |
| 912 Tazewell St | $339,900 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,607 | Long & Foster Oceanfront | |
| 3804 Caroline Ave | $358,500 | 3 | 1.5 | 2,042 | Century 21 Nachman Realty | |
| 103 Sequoia Rd | $399,900 | 4 | 2 | 2,650 | Liz Moore & Associates LLC | |
| 400 Kay Rd | $399,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,931 | Howard Hanna Smithfield |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 23701
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 23707Portsmouth City$287,200 median ask · 62 homes · 46 days
- 23702Portsmouth City$257,500 median ask · 49 homes · 30 days
- 23321Chesapeake City$454,900 median ask · 153 homes · 43 days
- 23704Portsmouth City$281,500 median ask · 92 homes · 41 days
- 23703Portsmouth City$329,500 median ask · 68 homes · 34 days
- 23323Chesapeake City$445,000 median ask · 119 homes · 33 days
Cities near 23701
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- ChesapeakeChesapeake City$465,000 median ask · 817 homes · 38 days
- NorfolkNorfolk City$349,000 median ask · 735 homes · 38 days
- SuffolkSuffolk City$434,900 median ask · 549 homes · 40 days
- CarrolltonIsle of Wight$487,500 median ask · 52 homes · 52 days
- HamptonHampton City$319,900 median ask · 488 homes · 39 days
- Virginia BeachVirginia Beach City$475,000 median ask · 1,279 homes · 37 days
Explore 23701 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

