97201 housing market,
at a glance.
132 active homes$495,500 median asking97 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 97201, measured 12 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
97201 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 132
- 4 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $495,500
- $114,900–$4,995,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $311/sq ft
- 1,540 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 97 days
- typically built 1973
What stands out today
- 55%listed over 90 days72 of 132 active homes.
- 66%condo inventory87 of 131 listings with a stated type.
- 149 daysmedian for 1 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
1 bed listings wait longest: a median of 149 days, against 51 for 4 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 132 of 132 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studiolow sample | 5 | $125,000 | 63 days |
| 1 bed | 26 | $230,000 | 149 days |
| 2 bed | 50 | $405,000 | 100 days |
| 3 bed | 24 | $791,500 | 86 days |
| 4 bed | 15 | $1,199,000 | 51 days |
| 5+ bed | 12 | $1,795,000 | 106 days |
Inventory age
55% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 31%
- 41 homes
- 60–90 days
- 14%
- 19 homes
- Over 90 days
- 55%
- 72 homes
Property mix
Condo homes are 66% of what is for sale.
| Condo$325,000 | 87 66% |
|---|---|
| Single Family$1,082,450 | 44 34% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale132up 3.9%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$495,500up 0.7%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$311over 7 days, since
- Median days on market97down 2%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 97201
24 of 122 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205 SW Cardinell Dr #607 | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 533 | Keller Williams Realty Profes. | |
| 2221 SW 1st Ave #222 | $419,900 | 2 | 2 | 1,593 | Living Room Realty | |
| 1500 SW 5th Ave #802 | $299,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,319 | Harnish Company Realtors | |
| 1500 SW Park Ave #108 | $215,000 | 2 | 1 | 841 | Realty Portland LLC | |
| 1816 SW 18th Ave #1 | $319,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,035 | Keller Williams Sunset Corridor | |
| 847 SW Broadway Dr #32 | $159,000 | 2 | 1.5 | 874 | Knipe Realty Era Powered | |
| 1500 SW 11th Ave #1106 | $260,000 | 1 | 1 | 603 | Redfin | |
| 1410 SW 11th Ave #106 | $325,000 | 0 | 2 | 733 | Keller Williams Realty Portland Premiere |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1941 SW Market Street Dr | $795,000 | 4 | 3 | 3,159 | Windermere Realty Trust | |
| 1920 S River Dr #202 | $599,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,527 | Cascade Hasson Sotheby's International Realty | |
| 1617 SW Broadway Dr | $519,900 | 2 | 2 | 1,622 | Premiere Property Group, LLC | |
| 1500 SW 5th Ave #1601 | $435,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,319 | Where, Inc | |
| 2020 SW Market Street Dr #303 | $439,950 | 1 | 1 | 1,098 | Windermere Realty Trust | |
| 2211 SW 1st Ave #1704 | $550,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,868 | Premiere Property Group, LLC | |
| 653 SW Sherman St | $474,900 | 5 | 2 | 2,509 | Think Real Estate | |
| 2020 SW Market Street Dr #101 | $739,969 | 2 | 2 | 2,406 | Where, Inc | |
| 1500 SW 5th Ave #2201 | $499,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,319 | Where, Inc |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2535 SW Patton Ct | $898,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,649 | Windermere Realty Trust | |
| 1295 SW Cardinell Dr | $1,500,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,726 | Think Real Estate | |
| 2727 SW Patton Ct | $1,089,900 | 4 | 3 | 2,678 | Modern Homes Collective | |
| 3484 SW Brentwood Dr | $1,675,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 4,564 | Coldwell Banker Bain of Portland Uptown | |
| 2524 SW 17th Ave | $1,395,000 | 4 | 3 | 3,926 | Living Room Realty | |
| 1414 SW 3rd Ave #2604 | $999,900 | 2 | 2 | 1,950 | Safe Harbor Realty | |
| 2440 SW Hoffman Ave | $899,999 | 4 | 2 | 2,330 | Keller Williams Realty Profes. |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 97201
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 97205Multnomah$499,000 median ask · 61 homes · 110 days
- 97209Multnomah$399,000 median ask · 209 homes · 116 days
- 97239Multnomah$655,000 median ask · 111 homes · 110 days
- 97210Multnomah$587,000 median ask · 98 homes · 82 days
- 97221Multnomah$990,000 median ask · 69 homes · 76 days
- 97214Multnomah$535,450 median ask · 46 homes · 40 days
Cities near 97201
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- Lake OswegoClackamas$995,000 median ask · 312 homes · 76 days
- MilwaukieClackamas$525,000 median ask · 123 homes · 66 days
- BeavertonWashington$525,000 median ask · 587 homes · 56 days
- TigardWashington$649,000 median ask · 127 homes · 57 days
- Happy ValleyClackamas$705,950 median ask · 188 homes · 56 days
- ClackamasClackamas$534,900 median ask · 42 homes · 66 days
Explore 97201 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

