78573 housing market,
at a glance.
267 active homes$285,000 median asking75 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 78573, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
78573 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 267
- Median asking price
- $285,000
- $85,000–$2,500,000
- Median price per sq ft
- $173/sq ft
- 1,659 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 75 days
- typically built 2021
What stands out today
- 46%listed over 90 days124 of 267 active homes.
- 89%single family inventory237 of 267 listings with a stated type.
- 271 daysmedian for 2 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
2 bed listings wait longest: a median of 271 days, against 68 for 3 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 267 of 267 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bed | 20 | $192,438 | 271 days |
| 3 bed | 159 | $265,000 | 68 days |
| 4 bed | 61 | $355,000 | 95 days |
| 5+ bed | 27 | $799,900 | 69 days |
Inventory age
46% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 39%
- 104 homes
- 60–90 days
- 15%
- 39 homes
- Over 90 days
- 46%
- 124 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 89% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$289,900 | 237 89% |
|---|---|
| Townhouse$275,000 | 15 6% |
| Condo$170,000 | 15 6% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale267up 0.4%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$285,000over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$173over 7 days, since
- Median days on market75over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 78573
23 of 252 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516 W Bella Vista Ave | $209,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,288 | The Firm Real Estate Co. Llc | |
| 3508 Crisantema St | $195,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,522 | Encore Fine Properties | |
| 3304 E Truman Ave | $219,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,524 | Monarca Real Estate Group Llc | |
| 3903 Crisantema St | $219,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,486 | Coldwell Banker La Mansion | |
| 3506 E Adams Ave | $199,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,334 | Weichert, Realtors - Montalvo & Associates | |
| 3918 N Los Ebanos Rd | $163,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,079 | BIG Realty | |
| 1013 Idaho St | $209,876 | 2 | 1 | 1,200 | Real Estate Professionals | |
| 117 N Jo Beth St | $150,000 | 5 | 3 | 1,664 | Prime Luxury Real Estate Llc |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3205 Truman St | $263,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,557 | Imperio Real Estate Llc | |
| 3214 Black Oak Ln | $265,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,398 | Fox Real Estate Pros | |
| 3505 E Diamondhead Ave | $237,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,279 | Nova Realty Enterprise Llc | |
| 1201 W Dawes Ave | $259,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,415 | Imperio Real Estate Llc | |
| 3507 N Stewart Rd | $230,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 3,379 | Wall Street Real Estate Llc | |
| 3120 E Zinnia Ave | $252,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,340 | Exp Realty, Llc |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2315 Silverado S | $835,000 | 4 | 4 | 3,400 | Keller Williams Realty RGV | |
| 807 Ramirez St | $325,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,400 | Cultura Real Estate | |
| 3808 Red Lantana St | $289,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,600 | BIG Realty | |
| 1224 W Dawes Ave | $295,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,440 | Stellar Equity Real Estate Llc | |
| 501 Quarry Dr | $290,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,536 | Luxoria Realty Llc | |
| 2508 E Bella Vista Ave | $279,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,757 | Element Realty, Llc | |
| 915 E Edgewood Dr | $295,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,627 | The Firm Real Estate Co. Llc | |
| 1606 W Mckinley Ave | $290,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,659 | Monarca Real Estate Group Llc | |
| 808 W Jackson Ave | $279,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,395 | Oakk Real Estate Llc |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 78573
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 78574Hidalgo$280,000 median ask · 193 homes · 80 days
- 78504Hidalgo$314,700 median ask · 424 homes · 59 days
- 78572Hidalgo$269,000 median ask · 358 homes · 80 days
- 78501Hidalgo$264,450 median ask · 196 homes · 94 days
- 78539Hidalgo$308,000 median ask · 163 homes · 72 days
- 78503Hidalgo$236,000 median ask · 112 homes · 68 days
Cities near 78573
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- AltonHidalgo$255,012 median ask · 111 homes · 72 days
- PalmviewHidalgo$195,000 median ask · 31 homes · 59 days
- PenitasHidalgo$232,000 median ask · 22 homes · 152 days
- PharrHidalgo$219,450 median ask · 240 homes · 84 days
- EdinburgHidalgo$284,945 median ask · 766 homes · 67 days
- La JoyaHidalgo$237,450 median ask · 26 homes · 109 days
Explore 78573 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

