23009 housing market,
at a glance.
43 active homes$419,990 median asking33 median days listed
As of . Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
These are the newest figures EuKreate has for 23009, measured 13 days ago. Newer figures are not available yet.
23009 market snapshot
As of
- Active homes
- 43
- 1 new in 7 days
- Median asking price
- $419,990
- $259,000–$579,306
- Median price per sq ft
- $230/sq ft
- 1,826 sq ft typical
- Median days listed
- 33 days
- typically built 2022
What stands out today
- 21%listed over 90 days9 of 43 active homes.
- 81%single family inventory35 of 43 listings with a stated type.
- 92 daysmedian for 2 bed listingsThe longest wait of any bedroom band here.
By bedroom count
2 bed listings wait longest: a median of 92 days, against 21 for 3 bed.
Houses, condos and townhouses, 42 of 43 active homes. Whole buildings and land have no bedroom count; they are in Property mix.
| Bedrooms | For sale | Median asking | Days listed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedlow sample | 4 | $270,725 | 92 days |
| 3 bed | 28 | $434,475 | 21 days |
| 4 bed | 10 | $409,992 | 38 days |
Inventory age
21% of active homes have been listed more than 90 days. This reflects today's active inventory, not a trend over time.
- Under 60 days
- 70%
- 30 homes
- 60–90 days
- 9%
- 4 homes
- Over 90 days
- 21%
- 9 homes
Property mix
Single Family homes are 81% of what is for sale.
| Single Family$439,000 | 35 81% |
|---|---|
| Townhouse$297,950 | 8 19% |
What has changed
- Homes for sale43up 7.5%over 7 days, since
- Median asking price$419,990down 1.2%over 7 days, since
- Median price per sq ft$230up 0.9%over 7 days, since
- Median days on market33up 13.8%over 7 days, since
Homes for sale in 23009
23 of 34 homes · updated
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 700 Dorrell Rd | $399,950 | 3 | 2 | 1,326 | ERA Woody Hogg & Associates | |
| 214 Pleasant View Dr | $389,950 | 3 | 2 | 1,400 | Balducci Realty, Inc | |
| 194 Poplar Rd | $375,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,598 | ERA Woody Hogg & Associates | |
| 311 Wendenburg Ter | $379,950 | 2 | 2 | 1,520 | LONG & FOSTER - Grove | |
| 48 Sovereign Cir | $379,950 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,279 | Engel & Volkers Washington DC | |
| 313 Brooking Ter | $369,950 | 3 | 2 | 1,400 | Hometown Realty | |
| 2212 Sara Ann Ct | $394,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,400 | Dalton Realty | |
| 352 Mt Mccauley Way | $299,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,506 | Compass | |
| 3766 Venter Rd | $390,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,094 | First Choice Realty, Inc | |
| 1944 Kennington Park Rd | $296,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,504 | Twin Rivers Realty, Inc |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2259 Kennington Pkwy N | $429,950 | 3 | 2 | 1,624 | Hometown Realty | |
| 2744 Smokey Rd | $419,900 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,770 | Twin Rivers Realty, Inc | |
| 203 Whispering Pine Dr | $439,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,908 | Fiv Realty CO Virginia LLC | |
| 2205 Sara Ann Ct | $435,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,180 | ERA Woody Hogg & Associates |
| Address | Asking | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Listed | Listed by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 138 West Spring Rd | $489,950 | 3 | 2 | 1,728 | Hometown Realty | |
| 360 Laurel Dr | $535,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,322 | Hometown Realty | |
| 2260 Kennington Pkwy N | $483,950 | 3 | 2 | 1,826 | Hometown Realty | |
| 2257 Kennington Pkwy N | $549,950 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,431 | Hometown Realty | |
| 2255 Kennington Pkwy N | $523,950 | 3 | 2 | 1,980 | Hometown Realty | |
| 2261 Kennington Pkwy N | $491,426 | 3 | 2 | 1,733 | Hometown Realty | |
| 2253 Kennington Pkwy N | $509,975 | 3 | 2 | 1,826 | Hometown Realty | |
| 535 Wendenburg Ter #MODEL | $579,306 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,436 | Hometown Realty | |
| 218 Eliza Ln | $479,950 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,352 | Remax Commonwealth |
Newest first, never ranked. Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
ZIP codes near 23009
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- 23086King William$448,970 median ask · 8 homes · 27 days
- 23111Hanover$475,000 median ask · 111 homes · 40 days
- 23116Hanover$517,475 median ask · 80 homes · 30 days
- 23124New Kent$599,995 median ask · 54 homes · 29 days
- 23141New Kent$450,000 median ask · 43 homes · 32 days
- 23005Hanover$517,495 median ask · 72 homes · 45 days
Cities near 23009
Nearest first, by straight-line distance; not a view of where to buy.
- King WilliamKing William$379,450 median ask · 8 homes · 38 days
- MechanicsvilleHanover$499,950 median ask · 175 homes · 32 days
- HanoverHanover$485,000 median ask · 35 homes · 50 days
- New KentNew Kent$554,450 median ask · 70 homes · 31 days
- QuintonNew Kent$487,475 median ask · 34 homes · 32 days
- AshlandHanover$534,900 median ask · 65 homes · 43 days
Explore 23009 with EuKreate AI
Whether you are buying or selling, use local market context to understand your next move.
Search without an account; sign in only to save your research.
Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting. About this data
- Active asking prices only, not sold prices and not an appraisal. Check official sources before acting.
- Coverage is the areas EuKreate tracks, so this is not the whole market.
- Whether a home is under contract is not in the data we receive, so no pending count is shown.

